78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham |
| Zip code | 10803 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Pelham |
| Parcel ID | 158.68-1-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham
| Sale date | 03/20/2023 |
| Sale price | $998,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $29,543 |
Lot & Building Information for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham
| Building sqft | 4,514 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.185 |
| Lot dimensions | 104 ft X 78 ft |
| Frontage | 104 |
| Depth | 78 |
| Year built | 1902 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Half bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pelham |
Other Property Data for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham
- • Improvements for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham
78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1902 and has a total of 4,514 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,135,000, the tax amount paid for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 is $28,394.
When was 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 03/20/2023 for $998,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/20/2023 | $998,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham
Access detailed property tax data for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $28,395 |
| Current property tax | $29,543 |
| Market value | $1,135,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,135,000 |
Assessment History for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,135,000 | $1,135,000 | 25.0173 | $28,395 | +0.75% |
| 2024 | $1,082,000 | $1,082,000 | 26.0486 | $28,185 | +1.95% |
| 2023 | $1,030,000 | $1,030,000 | 26.8408 | $27,646 | -2.41% |
| 2022 | $972,000 | $972,000 | 29.1456 | $28,330 | +8.25% |
| 2021 | $900,000 | $900,000 | 29.0795 | $26,172 | +1.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78-80 Chestnut Avenue, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hutchinson School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 357 | 0.53 |
| Westchester Muslim Center | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 0.55 |
| Westchester Muslim Center School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 73 | 0.58 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester Area School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 105 | 0.68 |
| Traphagen School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 322 | 0.76 |
| Mount Vernon Honor Academy | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 308 | 1.00 |
Nearest high schools