Westchester County  »  10803  »  2nd Ave  »  523 2nd Ave

523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 158.84-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Sale date 08/26/2019
Sale price $663,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,734

Lot & Building Information for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Building sqft 2,812
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.115
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham

• • Improvements for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803?

523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $835,000, the tax amount paid for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 is $20,889.

When was 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 08/26/2019 for $663,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2019 $663,000
05/29/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Assignment
06/25/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
06/25/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/24/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Assignment
06/24/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Assignment
08/26/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/26/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Deed
09/25/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2013 - D
06/03/2013 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,889
Current property tax $21,734
Market value $835,000
Assessed value $835,000

Assessment History for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $835,000 $835,000 25.0173 $20,889 +0.62%
2024 $797,000 $797,000 26.0486 $20,761 +1.91%
2023 $759,000 $759,000 26.8408 $20,372 -2.38%
2022 $716,000 $716,000 29.1456 $20,868 +8.24%
2021 $663,000 $663,000 29.0795 $19,280 +0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 2nd Avenue, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hutchinson School 8 Public K-5 357 0.23
Excelsior Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.36
Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.56
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.62
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.62
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.67
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.67
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.69
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.83

Nearest high schools

Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.51
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.69
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 0.93
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 1.21