Westchester County  »  10803  »  6th Ave  »  442 6th Ave

442 6th Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

442 6th Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 6th Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 6th Avenue, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 164.21-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham

Sale date 12/09/2021
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,764

Lot & Building Information for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham

Building sqft 1,806
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.114
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham

• • Improvements for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 6th Avenue, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803?

442 6th Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 6th Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $913,000, the tax amount paid for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 is $22,840.

When was 442 6th Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold?

442 6th Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 11/14/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2021 $725,000

Title Documents for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2022 - R Other
(Release of mortgage premises)
11/14/2022 - D
11/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/14/2022 - D
11/21/2022 - R
Deed
05/25/2022 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed
12/09/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/09/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/09/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/09/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Deed
06/18/2020 - D
07/10/2020 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,841
Current property tax $23,764
Market value $913,000
Assessed value $913,000

Assessment History for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $913,000 $913,000 25.0173 $22,841 -0.13%
2024 $878,000 $878,000 26.0486 $22,871 +1.92%
2023 $836,000 $836,000 26.8408 $22,439 -2.42%
2022 $789,000 $789,000 29.1456 $22,996 +32.91%
2021 $595,000 $595,000 29.0795 $17,302 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hutchinson School 8 Public K-5 357 0.24
Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.37
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.43
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.43
Excelsior Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.43
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.88
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.92
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.94
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.99

Nearest high schools

Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.76
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.94
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 0.95
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 1.09
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.34

Neighbors for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham

Here are the neighbors for 442 6th Avenue, Pelham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
425 8th Ave, Pelham 924 04/19/2019 $500,000
301 Loring Ave, Pelham 3,483 01/12/2024 $1,777,600
440 6th Ave, Pelham 3,130 07/22/2015 $475,000
307 Loring Ave, Pelham 3,609 11/06/2023
315 Loring Ave, Pelham 3,837 06/23/2015 $228,223
426 6th Ave, Pelham 1,746 06/09/2004 $1
445 7th Ave, Pelham 2,192 03/21/2022 $725,000
441 7th Ave, Pelham 560 10/07/2025 $1
439 7th Ave, Pelham 1,575 08/15/2023 $700,000
435 7th Ave, Pelham 1,800 12/16/2020 $1
423 8th Ave, Pelham 2,134 03/25/2020 $494,000
128 6th St, Pelham 1,699 02/25/1998 $159,000
301 Cliff Ave, Pelham 4,104 07/09/2015 $1,180,000
415 8th Ave, Pelham 1,948 07/02/2014 $540,000
430 6th Ave, Pelham 2,887 04/28/2014 $445,000
419 8th Ave, Pelham 1,248 09/20/2006 $1
303 Loring Ave, Pelham 3,148 03/12/2018 $1,210,000
432 6th Ave, Pelham 2,992 09/15/2009 $605,000
303 Cliff Ave, Pelham 3,975 08/05/2015 $1,101,007
437 6th Ave, Pelham 1,866 12/27/2002 $1