136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information
136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham |
| Zip code | 10803 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Pelham |
| Parcel ID | 164.45-1-42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/14/2024 |
| Sale price | $2,256,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $58,513 |
Lot & Building Information for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham
| Building sqft | 3,066 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.213 |
| Lot dimensions | 75 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 75 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1917 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pelham |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham
136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1917 and has a total of 3,066 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,248,000, the tax amount paid for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 is $56,238.
When was 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 08/14/2024 for $2,256,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham
Access detailed property tax data for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $56,239 |
| Current property tax | $58,513 |
| Market value | $2,248,000 |
| Assessed value | $2,248,000 |
Assessment History for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,248,000 | $2,248,000 | 25.0173 | $56,239 | +29.90% |
| 2024 | $1,662,000 | $1,662,000 | 26.0486 | $43,293 | +1.89% |
| 2023 | $1,583,000 | $1,583,000 | 26.8408 | $42,489 | +0.40% |
| 2022 | $1,452,000 | $1,452,000 | 29.1456 | $42,319 | +10.25% |
| 2021 | $1,320,000 | $1,320,000 | 29.0795 | $38,385 | +1.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 669 | 0.35 |
| Colonial School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 276 | 0.36 |
| Siwanoy School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 274 | 0.66 |
| Hutchinson School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 357 | 0.77 |
| Excelsior Learning Center | NR | Private | K | 0 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 649 | 0.51 |
| Westchester Area School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 105 | 0.88 |
| Graham School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 425 | 0.89 |
| The Hallen School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 265 | 1.01 |
| Mount Vernon Honor Academy | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 308 | 1.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Memorial High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 875 | 0.53 |
| Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 235 | 1.00 |
| The Hallen School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 265 | 1.01 |
| Mount Vernon High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 1,094 | 1.43 |
| Westchester Muslim Center School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 73 | 1.60 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham
Here are the neighbors for 136 Monterey Avenue, Pelham.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 178 Ancon Ave, Pelham | 3,107 | 08/16/2002 | $740,000 |
| 218 Ancon Ave, Pelham | 2,290 | 12/12/2022 | $1,145,000 |
| 224 Ancon Ave, Pelham | 3,340 | 06/23/1997 | $445,000 |
| 131 Corona Ave, Pelham | 3,780 | 12/11/2018 | $1,468,000 |
| 212 Ancon Ave, Pelham | 2,612 | 11/29/2023 | $1 |
| 115 Corona Ave, Pelham | 3,899 | 08/15/2007 | $1,385,000 |
| 170 Ancon Ave, Pelham | 3,192 | 07/24/2003 | $879,000 |
| 115 Loring Ave, Pelham | 3,242 | 08/30/1995 | $480,000 |
| 215 Monterey Ave, Pelham | 4,870 | 03/01/1996 | $375,000 |
| 205 Loring Ave, Pelham | 3,574 | 06/15/2016 | $1,475,000 |
| 128 Monterey Ave, Pelham | 3,898 | 05/24/2013 | $1,100,000 |
| 127 Corona Ave, Pelham | 2,945 | 07/31/2019 | $1,249,000 |
| 206 Ancon Ave, Pelham | 3,309 | 10/10/1995 | $393,000 |
| 109 Corona Ave, Pelham | 3,274 | 04/20/2017 | $1,095,000 |
| 164 Ancon Ave, Pelham | 2,331 | 08/06/2018 | $880,000 |
| 223 Monterey Ave, Pelham | 5,060 | 06/28/2022 | $2,625,000 |
| 121 Loring Ave, Pelham | 2,668 | 08/25/2017 | $1,310,000 |
| 129 Loring Ave, Pelham | 4,223 | 12/15/2023 | $2,450,000 |
| 103 Corona Ave, Pelham | 2,941 | 10/01/2007 | $1,277,000 |
| 235 Monterey Ave, Pelham | 4,242 | 05/20/2025 |