Westchester County  »  10803  »  James St  »  659 James St

659 James Street, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

659 James Street, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

659 James Street, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 659 James Street, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 163.83-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 659 James Street, Pelham

Sale date 08/26/2003
Sale price $521,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,614

Lot & Building Information for 659 James Street, Pelham

Building sqft 1,810
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.145
Lot dimensions 64 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 64
Depth 100
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 659 James Street, Pelham

• • Improvements for 659 James Street, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 659 James Street, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 659 James Street, Pelham, NY 10803?

659 James Street, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 659 James Street, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,040,000, the tax amount paid for 659 James Street, Pelham, NY 10803 is $25,561.

When was 659 James Street, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

659 James Street, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 08/26/2003 for $521,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 659 James Street, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 James Street, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2003 $521,000

Title Documents for 659 James Street, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2013 - R Other
01/14/2013 - R Other
01/14/2013 - R Other
08/26/2003 - D
06/11/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 659 James Street, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 659 James Street, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,562
Current property tax $26,614
Market value $1,040,000
Assessed value $1,040,000

Assessment History for 659 James Street, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 James Street, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,040,000 $1,040,000 24.5787 $25,562 +1.09%
2024 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 25.286 $25,286 +2.04%
2023 $952,000 $952,000 26.0292 $24,780 -2.56%
2022 $898,000 $898,000 28.3181 $25,430 +9.80%
2021 $820,000 $820,000 28.2448 $23,161 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 James Street, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 James Street, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Siwanoy School 9 Public K-5 274 0.32
Prospect Hill School 9 Public K-5 325 0.56
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 0.59
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.66
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.52
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.66
Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 Public 5-8 196 0.76
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.89
Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 1.03

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.46
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 0.82
P.S. 723 NR Public K-12 393 1.31
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 1.42
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.72

Neighbors for 659 James Street, Pelham

Here are the neighbors for 659 James Street, Pelham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Lawrence Pl, Pelham 1,792
514 Esplanade, Pelham 3,925 07/10/2012 $1,245,000
658 Timpson St, Pelham 2,233 12/13/2021 $885,000
460 Siwanoy Pl, Pelham 2,215 03/30/2017
450 Siwanoy Pl, Pelham 2,760 10/31/2005 $930,000
25 Suburban Ave, Pelham 1,444 07/10/2014 $650,000
555 Wolfs Ln, Pelham 2,203
469 Esplanade, Pelham 2,845 07/20/2017 $922,000
668 Timpson St, Pelham 1,666 06/27/2024 $1,200,000
561 Wolfs Ln, Pelham 1,798 12/17/2002 $525,000
500 Esplanade, Pelham 2,364 05/14/1997 $295,000
506 Esplanade, Pelham 2,552 08/01/2016 $951,000
551 Wolfs Ln, Pelham 2,271 11/08/2004 $875,000
15 Lawrence Pl, Pelham 1,706 07/24/2014 $700,000
660 Timpson St, Pelham 2,232 07/18/2012 $557,500
454 Siwanoy Pl, Pelham 2,615 07/18/2018
7 Lawrence Pl, Pelham 1,126 10/05/2007 $1
473 Esplanade, Pelham 2,674 08/14/2015 $972,000
21 Lawrence Pl, Pelham 1,813
477 Esplanade, Pelham 2,621 04/17/2003 $1