7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information
7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham |
| Zip code | 10803 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Pelham |
| Parcel ID | 163.83-1-85 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham
| Sale date | 08/20/2012 |
| Sale price | $912,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $37,131 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham
| Building sqft | 3,152 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 75 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 75 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pelham |
Other Property Data for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham
- • Improvements for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham
7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1927 and has a total of 3,152 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,451,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 is $35,663.
When was 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 08/20/2012 for $912,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $35,664 |
| Current property tax | $37,131 |
| Market value | $1,451,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,451,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,451,000 | $1,451,000 | 24.5787 | $35,664 | +1.11% |
| 2024 | $1,395,000 | $1,395,000 | 25.286 | $35,274 | +1.97% |
| 2023 | $1,329,000 | $1,329,000 | 26.0292 | $34,593 | -2.55% |
| 2022 | $1,253,500 | $1,253,500 | 28.3181 | $35,497 | +9.28% |
| 2021 | $1,150,000 | $1,150,000 | 28.2448 | $32,482 | +0.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Sherwood Avenue, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siwanoy School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 274 | 0.26 |
| Colonial School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 276 | 0.54 |
| Prospect Hill School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 325 | 0.55 |
| Graham School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 425 | 0.67 |
| Graham School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 425 | 0.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 649 | 0.49 |
| Graham School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 425 | 0.67 |
| Benjamin Turner Middle School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 196 | 0.81 |
| Edward Williams School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 473 | 0.92 |
| Cecil H Parker School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 256 | 1.08 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|