Westchester County  »  10803  »  Highbrook Ave  »  553 Highbrook Ave

553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 163.84-1-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham

Sale date 09/30/2010
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,334

Lot & Building Information for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham

Building sqft 2,916
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.221
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 125
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham

• • Improvements for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803?

553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1919 and has a total of 2,916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,498,000, the tax amount paid for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 is $36,818.

When was 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 09/30/2010 for $780,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2010 $780,000

Title Documents for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/30/2010 - D
11/16/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $36,819
Current property tax $38,334
Market value $1,498,000
Assessed value $1,498,000

Assessment History for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,498,000 $1,498,000 24.5787 $36,819 +1.12%
2024 $1,440,000 $1,440,000 25.286 $36,412 +2.03%
2023 $1,371,000 $1,371,000 26.0292 $35,686 +0.17%
2022 $1,258,000 $1,258,000 28.3181 $35,624 +8.26%
2021 $1,165,000 $1,165,000 28.2448 $32,905 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Siwanoy School 9 Public K-5 274 0.18
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 0.42
Prospect Hill School 9 Public K-5 325 0.55
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.84
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.51
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.90
Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 Public 5-8 196 1.22
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 1.27
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.33

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.46
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.26
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 1.28
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.33
P.S. 723 NR Public K-12 393 1.71

Neighbors for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham

Here are the neighbors for 553 Highbrook Avenue, Pelham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
430 Pelham Manor Rd, Pelham 3,120 09/14/2004 $1
100 Witherbee Ave, Pelham 3,458 02/14/2022 $1,500,000
668 Esplanade, Pelham 5,367 08/18/2016 $1,225,000
560 Pelhamdale Ave, Pelham 2,790 05/13/2005 $975,000
632 Esplanade, Pelham 3,497 03/18/2024 $1,950,000
700 Esplanade, Pelham 4,768 12/20/2025
11 Hazen St, Pelham 2,948
427 Fowler Ave, Pelham 3,522 07/25/2022 $2,005,000
545 Highbrook Ave, Pelham 3,296 05/04/2011
537 Highbrook Ave, Pelham 3,241 07/17/2007 $1,280,000
521 Wynnewood Rd, Pelham 4,662 08/18/2005 $847,500
642 Esplanade, Pelham 3,524
542 Pelhamdale Ave, Pelham 4,557 02/07/2020 $1,700,000
656 Esplanade, Pelham 4,343 03/25/2021 $1,775,000
554 Pelhamdale Ave, Pelham 3,176 10/28/2022
684 Esplanade, Pelham 4,302 09/04/1997 $675,000
424 Pelham Manor Rd, Pelham 4,080 12/14/2020
676 Esplanade, Pelham 7,573 03/18/1997 $560,000
603 Monterey Ave, Pelham 4,225 07/15/2016 $1,772,000
640 Esplanade, Pelham 3,454 09/24/2025