Westchester County  »  10803  »  Hunter Ave  »  1056 Hunter Ave

1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 166.44-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham

Sale date 09/11/2007
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,366

Lot & Building Information for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham

Building sqft 1,686
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.113
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham

• • Improvements for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803?

1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,686 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $874,000, the tax amount paid for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 is $21,481.

When was 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 09/11/2007 for $625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2007 $625,000
04/09/1997 $196,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2016 - R Assignment
01/28/2016 - R Assignment
09/11/2007 - D
10/09/2007 - R
Deed
04/09/1997 - D
05/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,482
Current property tax $22,366
Market value $874,000
Assessed value $874,000

Assessment History for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $874,000 $874,000 24.5787 $21,482 +1.14%
2024 $840,000 $840,000 25.286 $21,240 +2.00%
2023 $800,000 $800,000 26.0292 $20,823 -0.76%
2022 $741,000 $741,000 28.3181 $20,984 +9.25%
2021 $680,000 $680,000 28.2448 $19,206 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prospect Hill School 9 Public K-5 325 0.15
Siwanoy School 9 Public K-5 274 0.71
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.96
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.96
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 1.09
Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School 8 Charter 6-8 400 1.21
Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 Public 5-8 196 1.32
Cornerstone Academy for Social Action Middle School 5 Public 6-8 167 1.32
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 1.36

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 1.03
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 1.37
P.S. 723 NR Public K-12 393 1.41
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.65
P.S. 176 NR Public 6-12 604 1.68

Neighbors for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham

Here are the neighbors for 1056 Hunter Avenue, Pelham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
680 Ely Ave, Pelham 6,105 10/26/2017 $1,420,000
4577 Boston Post Rd, Pelham 3,390 04/17/1998 $202,350
18 Westward Ln, Pelham 1,864 06/29/2018 $850,000
68 Oak Ln, Pelham 1,851
70 Oak Ln, Pelham 2,384 07/12/2019 $940,000
210 Secor Ln, Pelham 4,163 07/24/2020 $1,175,000
50 Oak Ln, Pelham 1,838 09/29/2020 $877,000
1057 Washington Ave, Pelham 1,620 12/17/2024 $650,000
200 Secor Ln, Pelham 3,361 10/30/2020 $1,235,000
1068 Washington Ave, Pelham 2,056 05/22/2014 $865,000
72 Oak Ln, Pelham 2,558 12/13/2005 $895,000
35 Westward Ln, Pelham 10,110 10/03/2013 $2,460,000
4579 Boston Post Rd, Pelham 5,925 07/15/2020 $1,429,000
30 Westward Ln, Pelham 3,088 09/01/2020
236 Secor Ln, Pelham 4,884 06/09/2015 $579,000
10 Westward Ln, Pelham 2,650 01/25/2021 $1,212,500
955 Esplanade, Pelham 4,878 11/16/2021 $1,725,000
74 Oak Ln, Pelham 1,170 06/07/2013 $420,000
11 Westward Ln, Pelham 3,894 04/04/2007 $1,500,000
1061 Washington Ave, Pelham 2,628 05/19/2020 $880,000