81 Monroe Street, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information
81 Monroe Street, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 81 Monroe Street, Pelham |
| Zip code | 10803 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Pelham |
| Parcel ID | 167.37-1-40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/30/2015 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $26,742 |
Lot & Building Information for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham
| Building sqft | 2,255 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.19 |
| Lot dimensions | 58 ft X 142 ft |
| Frontage | 58 |
| Depth | 142 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
| Style | Split level |
| Condition | 4 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Heating type | Hot air |
| Heating fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplace | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pelham |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 81 Monroe Street, Pelham
81 Monroe Street, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,255 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 81 Monroe Street, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,045,000, the tax amount paid for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham, NY 10803 is $25,684.
When was 81 Monroe Street, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?81 Monroe Street, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 04/30/2015 for $600,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2015 | $600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham
Access detailed property tax data for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $25,685 |
| Current property tax | $26,742 |
| Market value | $1,045,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,045,000 |
Assessment History for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,045,000 | $1,045,000 | 24.5787 | $25,685 | +1.07% |
| 2024 | $1,005,000 | $1,005,000 | 25.286 | $25,412 | +2.02% |
| 2023 | $957,000 | $957,000 | 26.0292 | $24,910 | -1.61% |
| 2022 | $894,000 | $894,000 | 28.3181 | $25,316 | +9.31% |
| 2021 | $820,000 | $820,000 | 28.2448 | $23,161 | +0.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prospect Hill School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 325 | 0.21 |
| Siwanoy School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 274 | 0.69 |
| Mount Tom Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 102 | 0.85 |
| Mount Tom Day School | NR | Private | PK-K | 102 | 0.85 |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 649 | 1.07 |
| Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School | 8 | Charter | 6-8 | 400 | 1.32 |
| Graham School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 425 | 1.37 |
| Benjamin Turner Middle School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 196 | 1.39 |
| Cornerstone Academy for Social Action Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 167 | 1.43 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham Memorial High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 875 | 1.01 |
| Rebecca Turner Academy | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 218 | 1.44 |
| P.S. 723 | NR | Public | K-12 | 393 | 1.52 |
| Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 235 | 1.54 |
| The Hallen School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 265 | 1.63 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham
Here are the neighbors for 81 Monroe Street, Pelham.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 921 Washington Ave, Pelham | 3,551 | 10/14/2005 | $1,037,500 |
| 986 Peace St, Pelham | 3,299 | 06/01/2018 | $1,280,000 |
| 17 Clay Ave, Pelham | 44,139 | ||
| 1096 Washington Ave, Pelham | 2,069 | ||
| 1003 Peace St, Pelham | 2,687 | ||
| 1074 Washington Ave, Pelham | 2,236 | 01/27/1997 | $260,000 |
| 931 Washington Ave, Pelham | 1,958 | 05/15/2015 | $803,000 |
| 990 Peace St, Pelham | 4,848 | 05/24/2007 | $1,530,000 |
| 165 Hudson St, Pelham | 2,658 | ||
| 75 Monroe St, Pelham | 2,236 | 07/11/2016 | $760,000 |
| 105 Jackson Ave, Pelham | 2,470 | 09/11/2018 | |
| 1076 Washington Ave, Pelham | 2,632 | 01/23/2019 | $650,000 |
| 989 Peace St, Pelham | 3,523 | 03/20/2025 | $1,256,500 |
| 1084 Washington Ave, Pelham | 2,404 | 01/29/2010 | $685,000 |
| 936 Spring Rd, Pelham | 3,283 | 10/22/1998 | $310,000 |
| 1072 Washington Ave, Pelham | 3,966 | 10/28/2021 | $1,300,000 |
| 1090 Washington Ave, Pelham | 2,512 | 08/03/2000 | $360,000 |
| 960 Grant Ave, Pelham | 2,864 | 10/15/2020 | $1,249,000 |
| 1009 Peace St, Pelham | 4,512 | 11/13/2003 | $740,000 |
| 1078 Washington Ave, Pelham | 2,294 | 03/29/2017 | $770,000 |