Westchester County  »  10803  »  Esplanade  »  976 Esplanade

976 Esplanade, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

976 Esplanade, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

976 Esplanade, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 976 Esplanade, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 167.21-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 976 Esplanade, Pelham

Sale date 03/15/2001
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,037

Lot & Building Information for 976 Esplanade, Pelham

Building sqft 3,367
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.431
Lot dimensions 81 ft X 234 ft
Frontage 81
Depth 234
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 976 Esplanade, Pelham

• • Improvements for 976 Esplanade, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 976 Esplanade, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 976 Esplanade, Pelham, NY 10803?

976 Esplanade, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1949 and has a total of 3,367 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 976 Esplanade, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,799,000, the tax amount paid for 976 Esplanade, Pelham, NY 10803 is $44,217.

When was 976 Esplanade, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

976 Esplanade, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 03/15/2001 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 976 Esplanade, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 976 Esplanade, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2001 $725,000
08/16/2000 $442,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 976 Esplanade, Pelham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 976 Esplanade, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2001 - D
04/12/2001 - R
Deed
08/16/2000 - D
10/16/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 976 Esplanade, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 976 Esplanade, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $44,217
Current property tax $46,037
Market value $1,799,000
Assessed value $1,799,000

Assessment History for 976 Esplanade, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 976 Esplanade, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,799,000 $1,799,000 24.5787 $44,217 +1.08%
2024 $1,730,000 $1,730,000 25.286 $43,745 +1.98%
2023 $1,648,000 $1,648,000 26.0292 $42,896 +0.18%
2022 $1,512,000 $1,512,000 28.3181 $42,817 +8.28%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 28.2448 $39,543 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 976 Esplanade, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 976 Esplanade, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prospect Hill School 9 Public K-5 325 0.31
Siwanoy School 9 Public K-5 274 0.43
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 0.73
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.79
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.81
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 1.16
Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 Public 5-8 196 1.32
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.44
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 1.46

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.75
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.35
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 1.37
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.44
P.S. 723 NR Public K-12 393 1.63

Neighbors for 976 Esplanade, Pelham

Here are the neighbors for 976 Esplanade, Pelham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
984 Esplanade, Pelham 3,568 06/18/2018
15 Country Club Ln, Pelham 3,273 06/17/2022
958 Esplanade, Pelham 2,118 05/03/2024
965 Esplanade, Pelham 6,950 07/18/2017 $2,570,000
21 Country Club Ln, Pelham 3,406 08/19/2020
17 Country Club Ln, Pelham 3,459 03/11/2020 $1,420,000
12 Edgemere St, Pelham 1,867 03/22/2016
964 Esplanade, Pelham 2,639 09/22/2009 $925,000
1355 Roosevelt Ave, Pelham 2,708 05/18/2021 $965,000
9 Country Club Ln, Pelham 2,794
5 Country Club Ln, Pelham 2,113 12/12/2015
1 Country Club Ln, Pelham 4,108 11/23/2021 $1,835,000
936 Esplanade, Pelham 2,917 11/08/2013 $750,000
1361 Roosevelt Ave, Pelham 2,543 06/29/2023 $1,650,000
999 Pelhamdale Ave, Pelham 3,017 07/17/1998 $477,500
85 Country Club Ln, Pelham 3,779
946 Esplanade, Pelham 8,615 05/07/2025 $3,300,000
990 Esplanade, Pelham 2,870 06/27/2002 $855,000
970 Esplanade, Pelham 2,163 07/30/2024 $1,450,000
1200 Manor Cir, Pelham 2,209 08/20/2013 $715,000