Westchester County  »  10803  »  Prospect Ave  »  1065 Prospect Ave

1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 167.29-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham

Sale date 06/30/2017
Sale price $1,374,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,655

Lot & Building Information for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham

Building sqft 3,482
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 102 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 102
Depth 150
Year built 1890
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham

• • Improvements for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803?

1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,745,000, the tax amount paid for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 is $42,889.

When was 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 06/30/2017 for $1,374,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2017 $1,374,000
09/30/2008 $1,375,000
03/29/1999 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Assignment
07/13/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/13/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Deed agreement
07/13/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Deed agreement
04/22/2019 - D
04/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/30/2017 - D
07/05/2017 - R
Deed
09/30/2008 - D
10/22/2008 - R
Deed
03/29/1999 - D
04/27/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $42,890
Current property tax $44,655
Market value $1,745,000
Assessed value $1,745,000

Assessment History for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,745,000 $1,745,000 24.5787 $42,890 +1.08%
2024 $1,678,000 $1,678,000 25.286 $42,430 +2.01%
2023 $1,598,000 $1,598,000 26.0292 $41,595 +0.19%
2022 $1,466,000 $1,466,000 28.3181 $41,514 +9.28%
2021 $1,345,000 $1,345,000 28.2448 $37,989 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1065 Prospect Avenue, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prospect Hill School 9 Public K-5 325 0.23
Siwanoy School 9 Public K-5 274 0.59
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.79
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.79
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.97
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 1.29
Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 Public 5-8 196 1.37
Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School 8 Charter 6-8 400 1.40
Cornerstone Academy for Social Action Middle School 5 Public 6-8 167 1.49

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.91
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 1.43
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.44
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.53