Westchester County  »  10576  »  Horseshoe Hill Rd  »  40 Horseshoe Hill Rd

40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge
Zip code 10576
County Westchester
Municipality Pound Ridge
Parcel ID 9.452-0-91

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Sale date 06/30/2022
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,995

Lot & Building Information for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Building sqft 2,287
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

• • Improvements for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576?

40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,287 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,350, the tax amount paid for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 is $18,425.

When was 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was last sold in 06/30/2022 for $995,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2022 $995,000
03/11/2015 $551,000
07/10/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2022 - D
07/06/2022 - R
Deed
11/30/2020 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/30/2020 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/17/2020 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Assignment
11/17/2020 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Assignment
10/20/2020 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
11/20/2017 - D
12/05/2017 - R
Mortgage
03/11/2015 - D
03/12/2015 - R
Deed
07/10/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,425
Current property tax $18,995
Market value $1,045,780
Assessed value $131,350

Assessment History for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,045,780 $131,350 140.2752 $18,425 +4.99%
2024 $1,050,933 $135,150 129.852 $17,549 +4.51%
2023 $945,105 $135,150 124.2425 $16,791 +4.72%
2022 $841,532 $135,150 118.6425 $16,035 +43.22%
2021 $484,200 $95,000 117.8523 $11,196 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 1.11
The Canaan Ridge School NR Private PK, K-4 39 2.67
The Canaan Ridge School NR Private PK, K-4 39 2.67
Bedford Village Elementary School 8 Public K-5 303 3.44
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 3.55

Nearest middle schools

Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 3.55
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 3.59
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 3.64
Scofield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 584 3.91
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.21

Nearest high schools

Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 3.55
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 3.64
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.21
Fox Lane High School 7 Public 9-12 1,241 5.32