New York City  »  11365  »  196th St  »  5103 196th St

51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51-03 196th Street
Secondary address 51-03 Hollis Court Blvd
Neighborhood Auburndale
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05652-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

Purchase date 05/11/2022
Purchase price $1,080,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,716

Lot & Building Information for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

Lot sqft 4,650
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 74 ft
Building class Cape Cod (A0) i
Building sqft 1,300
Building dimensions 26 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) 196 Street (narrow)
51 Avenue (narrow)
Hollis Court Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.87 Miles

Other Property Data for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 51-03 Hollis Court Blvd, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
  • 51-03 Garage Hollis Court Blvd, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365

About 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,300, the tax amount paid for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $9,716. For the next year, the tax amount for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $9,716.

When was 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was last sold in 05/11/2022 for $1,080,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2022 $1,080,000

Title Documents for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2022083001031001)
06/06/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022060700204001)
05/11/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022052400759002)
05/11/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Deed
(2022052400759001)
08/18/2011 - D
09/27/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011091301111003)
08/18/2011 - D
09/27/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011091301111002)
07/12/2011 - D
09/27/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011091301111001)
05/11/2006 - D
06/02/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006051200896001)
05/01/2006 - D
06/06/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006051802100001)
06/09/2005 - D
07/06/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005061601617001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,717
Estimated property tax: $9,716
Tax assessor's market value: $1,105,000
Assessed value: $66,300

Assessment History for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,105,000 $66,300 $48,968 19.843% $9,717 $9,717 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,046,000 $62,760 $48,596 20.085% $9,761 $9,761 +6.00%
2023/24 $947,000 $56,820 $45,847 20.085% $9,208 $9,208 +8.49%
2022/23 $995,000 $59,700 $41,794 20.309% $8,784 $8,488 +8.00%
2021/22 $971,000 $58,260 $39,367 19.963% $8,146 $7,859 -5.21%

Permits for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/30/2023 Alteration
03/29/2023 Alteration
12/09/2022 Alteration
10/29/2022 Alteration
09/09/2022 Alteration
09/09/2022 Alteration
05/01/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 51-03 196th Street, Fresh Meadows with a free account.
Sign up

Auburndale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Auburndale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Auburndale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$929,500
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$812
9.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 2.421
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hollis CT Bl/Weeks LA
Line Q26
Distance (miles) 0.02