Westchester County  »  10576  »  Bender Way  »  9 Bender Way

9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge
Zip code 10576
County Westchester
Municipality Pound Ridge
Parcel ID 9.822-0-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge

Sale date 01/23/2013
Sale price $1,801,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,802

Lot & Building Information for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge

Building sqft 3,691
Total sqft 4,546
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.75
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1962
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Cape cod
Condition 5
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge

• • Improvements for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, NY 10576?

9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,691 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,895, the tax amount paid for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 is $42,488.

When was 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was last sold in 01/23/2013 for $1,801,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2013 $1,801,000
06/16/2004 $1,500,000
06/06/2001 $1,665,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2020 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/20/2020 - D
09/21/2021 - R
Assignment
01/23/2013 - D
02/07/2013 - R
Deed
06/16/2004 - D
09/10/2004 - R
Deed
06/06/2001 - D
07/09/2001 - R
Deed
08/18/1998 - D
08/21/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, NY 10576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $42,489
Current property tax $43,802
Market value $2,411,584
Assessed value $302,895

Assessment History for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,411,584 $302,895 140.2752 $42,489 +8.03%
2024 $2,355,327 $302,895 129.852 $39,332 +4.51%
2023 $2,118,147 $302,895 124.2425 $37,632 +4.72%
2022 $1,886,021 $302,895 118.6425 $35,936 +0.67%
2021 $1,543,807 $302,895 117.8523 $35,697 -0.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Bender Way, Pound Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 1.39
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 2.99
Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 3.10
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 3.57
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 3.57

Nearest middle schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 2.99
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 3.57
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.00
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.00
Scofield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 584 4.45

Nearest high schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 2.99
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.00
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.00
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 5.36
New Canaan High School 9 Public 9-12 1,294 5.96