Westchester County  »  10576  »  Major Lockwood Ln  »  53 Major Lockwood Ln

53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge
Zip code 10576
County Westchester
Municipality Pound Ridge
Parcel ID 9.816-0-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge

Sale date 10/10/2023
Sale price $1,065,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,907

Lot & Building Information for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge

Building sqft 2,343
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.03
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer None
Style Contemporary
Condition 3
Basement 1
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Electric
Heating fuel Electric
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge

• • Improvements for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576?

53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,343 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,000, the tax amount paid for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 is $15,430.

When was 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was last sold in 10/10/2023 for $1,065,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2023 $1,065,000

Title Documents for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2023 - D
10/27/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,430
Current property tax $15,907
Market value $875,796
Assessed value $110,000

Assessment History for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $875,796 $110,000 140.2752 $15,430 +8.03%
2024 $855,365 $110,000 129.852 $14,284 +4.51%
2023 $769,231 $110,000 124.2425 $13,667 +4.72%
2022 $684,932 $110,000 118.6425 $13,051 +0.67%
2021 $560,652 $110,000 117.8523 $12,964 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 1.02
Bedford Village Elementary School 8 Public K-5 303 2.32
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 2.51
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 2.51
The Canaan Ridge School NR Private PK, K-4 39 3.28

Nearest middle schools

Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 2.51
Fox Lane Middle School 5 Public 6-8 765 4.30
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 4.67
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.69
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.81

Nearest high schools

Fox Lane High School 7 Public 9-12 1,241 4.41
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 4.42
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.69
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.81
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 5.18

Neighbors for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 53 Major Lockwood Lane, Pound Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Tatomuck Rd, Pound Ridge 1,971 11/17/2014 $485,000
55 Siscowit Rd, Pound Ridge 3,897
171 Trinity Pass Rd, Pound Ridge 2,398 02/15/2008 $1
99 Hack Green Rd, Pound Ridge 3,304 11/17/1995 $400,000
41 Pound Ridge Rd, Pound Ridge 2,979 12/07/2017 $818,000
59 Siscowit Rd, Pound Ridge 2,167 10/02/2019 $625,000
17 Major Lockwood Ln, Pound Ridge 2,239 12/12/2022
26 Tatomuck Rd, Pound Ridge 2,890 05/07/1997 $126,000
65-67 West Rd, Pound Ridge 2,955
54 Major Lockwood Ln, Pound Ridge 3,074 03/06/2017
19 Tatomuck Rd, Pound Ridge 2,596
83 West Rd, Pound Ridge 2,500 08/29/1995 $369,000
52 Major Lockwood Ln, Pound Ridge 3,138
4 Lons Ln, Pound Ridge 2,457 02/04/2019 $699,000
56 Major Lockwood Ln, Pound Ridge 5,204 06/15/2022 $1,750,000
60 Old Mill River Rd, Pound Ridge 2,177
135 Kitchawan Rd, Pound Ridge 2,380 11/23/2021
53 Pound Ridge Rd, Pound Ridge 3,954 05/22/2000 $895,000
97 Hack Green Rd, Pound Ridge 1,260 11/14/2024 $801,000
49 A Siscowit Rd, Pound Ridge 2,020