Westchester County  »  10576  »  Laurel Rd  »  18 Laurel Rd

18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge
Zip code 10576
County Westchester
Municipality Pound Ridge
Parcel ID 9.822-0-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge

Sale date 09/16/2022
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,584

Lot & Building Information for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge

Building sqft 5,282
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.01
Year built 1974
Year last altered 2023
Stories 2
Rooms 15
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 5
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge

• • Improvements for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576?

18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was built in 1974 and has a total of 5,282 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,320, the tax amount paid for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 is $31,606.

When was 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was last sold in 09/16/2022 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2022 $700,000
06/02/2022 $908,965
07/30/1997 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2022 - D
10/05/2022 - R
Deed
06/02/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Deed
07/30/1997 - D
08/12/1997 - R
Deed
07/22/1993 - D
08/03/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $31,607
Current property tax $32,584
Market value $1,793,949
Assessed value $225,320

Assessment History for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,793,949 $225,320 140.2752 $31,607 +21.58%
2024 $1,556,765 $200,200 129.852 $25,996 +4.51%
2023 $1,400,000 $200,200 124.2425 $24,873 -6.41%
2022 $1,394,770 $224,000 118.6425 $26,576 +0.67%
2021 $1,141,692 $224,000 117.8523 $26,399 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Laurel Road, Pound Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 1.80
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 2.61
Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 2.66
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 3.42
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 3.42

Nearest middle schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 2.61
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 3.42
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.27
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.30
Scofield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 584 4.76

Nearest high schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 2.61
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.27
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.30
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 5.42