Westchester County  »  10576  »  Dogwood Hills Rd  »  18 Dogwood Hills Rd

18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge
Zip code 10576
County Westchester
Municipality Pound Ridge
Parcel ID 10.52-0-6.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge

Sale date 06/15/2020
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,077

Lot & Building Information for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge

Building sqft 4,400
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.82
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Contemporary
Condition 4
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge

• • Improvements for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576?

18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was built in 1985 and has a total of 4,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $304,800, the tax amount paid for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 is $42,755.

When was 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was last sold in 06/15/2020 for $1,600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2020 $1,600,000
09/22/2010 $2,250,000
11/22/2000 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2024 - D
01/26/2024 - R
Assignment
06/15/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/15/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Deed
09/22/2010 - D
10/04/2010 - R
Deed
11/22/2000 - D
01/29/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $42,756
Current property tax $44,077
Market value $2,426,752
Assessed value $304,800

Assessment History for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,426,752 $304,800 140.2752 $42,756 +8.03%
2024 $2,370,140 $304,800 129.852 $39,579 +4.51%
2023 $2,131,469 $304,800 124.2425 $37,869 +4.72%
2022 $1,897,883 $304,800 118.6425 $36,162 +0.67%
2021 $1,553,517 $304,800 117.8523 $35,921 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 1.33
Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 2.26
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 3.83
Bedford Village Elementary School 8 Public K-5 303 4.41
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 4.62

Nearest middle schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 3.83
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 4.37
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 4.62
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 4.79
East Ridge Middle School 10 Public 6-8 495 5.21

Nearest high schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 3.83
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 4.06
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 5.37
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 5.38
The Harvey School NR Private 6-12 354 6.09

Neighbors for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 18 Dogwood Hills Road, Pound Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Kitchawan Rd, Pound Ridge 2,494 06/15/2022 $850,000
171 Salem Rd, Pound Ridge 5,713 05/15/2020 $1,500,000
15 Dogwood Hills Rd, Pound Ridge 4,450 01/20/2021
167 A Salem Rd, Pound Ridge 3,352 01/06/2023 $2,870,000
21 Salem Rd, Pound Ridge 2,121 03/21/2016 $715,000
58 Kitchawan Rd, Pound Ridge 3,410
173 Salem Rd, Pound Ridge 3,380 07/27/2001 $889,000
77 Kitchawan Rd, Pound Ridge 4,158 06/03/2022 $1,400,000
10 Dogwood Hills Rd, Pound Ridge 6,262 04/20/2020 $1,150,000
217 A Trinity Pass Rd, Pound Ridge 6,121
51 Salem Rd, Pound Ridge 5,993 12/01/2023
35 Salem Rd, Pound Ridge 3,299 10/28/2021 $1,907,000
44 Kitchawan Rd, Pound Ridge 3,814 09/21/2021 $10
38 Kitchawan Rd, Pound Ridge 3,089 09/29/2022 $1,050,000
16 Dogwood Hills Rd, Pound Ridge 3,084 05/22/2020 $525,000
247 Trinity Pass Rd, Pound Ridge 5,219
57 Salem Rd, Pound Ridge 2,025 01/13/2006
47 Salem Rd, Pound Ridge 1,960
164 Honey Hollow Rd, Pound Ridge 5,068 03/13/2017
31 Salem Rd, Pound Ridge 3,038 09/21/2009 $4,300,000