Westchester County  »  10573  »  W Glen Ave  »  23 W Glen Ave

23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 135.52-2-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 01/15/2010
Sale price $409,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,957

Lot & Building Information for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,766
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $662,200, the tax amount paid for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $15,200.

When was 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 01/15/2010 for $409,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2010 $409,000
10/17/2002 $393,000
08/15/2000 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/09/2023 - D
05/17/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/12/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/01/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/25/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Assignment
01/25/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Assignment
01/25/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Assignment
01/15/2010 - D
02/09/2010 - R
Deed
10/17/2002 - D
12/17/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,200
Current property tax $14,957
Market value $662,200
Assessed value $662,200

Assessment History for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $662,200 $662,200 22.9545 $15,200 +7.42%
2024 $624,700 $624,700 22.6512 $14,150 +2.04%
2023 $606,500 $606,500 22.8642 $13,867 -8.04%
2022 $572,200 $572,200 26.3537 $15,080 +6.79%
2021 $529,800 $529,800 26.6536 $14,121 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 West Glen Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.37
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 0.40
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 0.42
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.66
Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.66
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.93
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.94
Blind Brook Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 319 1.05
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 1.11

Nearest high schools

Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.40
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.66
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.94
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 1.05