Westchester County  »  10573  »  Westchester Ave  »  442 Westchester Ave

442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 135.84-3-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 10/18/2024
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,668

Lot & Building Information for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,386
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 134
Year built 1901
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 2
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $650,000, the tax amount paid for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $14,920.

When was 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 10/18/2024 for $650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2024 $650,000

Title Documents for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/18/2024 - D
10/31/2024 - R
Deed
07/06/2017 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/06/2017 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/10/2017 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Assignment
01/13/2017 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,920
Current property tax $15,668
Market value $650,000
Assessed value $650,000

Assessment History for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $650,000 $650,000 22.9545 $14,920 -8.72%
2024 $721,600 $721,600 22.6512 $16,345 +6.59%
2023 $670,700 $670,700 22.8642 $15,335 -9.77%
2022 $644,900 $644,900 26.3537 $16,996 +16.34%
2021 $548,100 $548,100 26.6536 $14,609 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.28
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.46
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public K-5 725 0.50
Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.29
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.50
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.26
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.29

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.29
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.52
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.26