Westchester County  »  10573  »  Madison Ave  »  249 Madison Ave

249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.56-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 03/08/2023
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,595

Lot & Building Information for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,455
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 128
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $564,000, the tax amount paid for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $12,946.

When was 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 03/08/2023 for $530,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2023 $530,000
12/24/2003 $350,000
08/12/1998 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Assignment
03/08/2023 - D
03/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/08/2023 - D
03/15/2023 - R
Deed
10/14/2021 - D
10/15/2021 - R
Assignment
02/20/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Assignment
12/24/2003 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Deed
08/12/1998 - D
09/28/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,946
Current property tax $13,595
Market value $564,000
Assessed value $564,000

Assessment History for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $564,000 $564,000 22.9545 $12,946 +6.41%
2024 $537,100 $537,100 22.6512 $12,166 +4.17%
2023 $510,800 $510,800 22.8642 $11,679 +8.99%
2022 $406,600 $406,600 26.3537 $10,715 +10.75%
2021 $363,000 $363,000 26.6536 $9,675 -1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Madison Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.44
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 0.67
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 0.81
Hamilton Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 294 0.88
Hamilton Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 294 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Western Middle School 7 Public 6-8 617 0.48
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.97
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 1.31
Blind Brook Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 319 1.49
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 1.53

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.97
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 1.12
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 1.49
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.54