Westchester County  »  10573  »  Clermont Ave  »  28 Clermont Ave

28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.62-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 11/10/2021
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,026

Lot & Building Information for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,624
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 95 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 95
Depth 112
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Attic 459
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $789,300, the tax amount paid for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $18,117.

When was 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 11/10/2021 for $690,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2021 $690,000

Title Documents for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,118
Current property tax $19,026
Market value $789,300
Assessed value $789,300

Assessment History for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $789,300 $789,300 22.9545 $18,118 +7.42%
2024 $744,600 $744,600 22.6512 $16,866 +3.03%
2023 $716,000 $716,000 22.8642 $16,371 -3.12%
2022 $641,200 $641,200 26.3537 $16,898 +10.05%
2021 $576,100 $576,100 26.6536 $15,355 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Clermont Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.36
Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.40
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 0.67
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 0.77
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.49
Western Middle School 7 Public 6-8 617 0.93
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.96
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.23

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.49
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.60
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.23
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 1.53