Westchester County  »  10573  »  Mortimer St  »  235 Mortimer St

235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.63-1-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester

Sale date 10/07/2015
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,976

Lot & Building Information for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,561
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 104
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,561 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $579,800, the tax amount paid for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $13,309.

When was 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 10/07/2015 for $310,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2015 $310,000
04/28/2006 $1
04/12/2005 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2015 - D
11/12/2015 - R
Deed
04/28/2006 - D
07/20/2006 - R
Deed
04/12/2005 - D
05/09/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,309
Current property tax $13,976
Market value $579,800
Assessed value $579,800

Assessment History for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $579,800 $579,800 22.9545 $13,309 +7.44%
2024 $546,900 $546,900 22.6512 $12,388 +3.02%
2023 $525,900 $525,900 22.8642 $12,024 -6.29%
2022 $486,900 $486,900 26.3537 $12,832 +10.04%
2021 $437,500 $437,500 26.6536 $11,661 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.24
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.67
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 0.68
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 0.81
New Lebanon School 5 Public PK, K-5 336 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Western Middle School 7 Public 6-8 617 0.61
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.71
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 1.04
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 1.29
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.44

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.71
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.91
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.44
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 1.55
Eagle Hill School NR Private TK-10 253 1.85

Neighbors for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 235 Mortimer Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Birch St, Port Chester 1,512 01/23/2006 $225,500
5 Brook Rd, Port Chester 1,542 08/24/2022
245 Mortimer St, Port Chester 3,784 02/01/2024
233 Mortimer St, Port Chester 1,508
7 Brook Rd, Port Chester 1,248 01/15/2025 $635,000
61 Parkway Dr, Port Chester 3,222 03/31/2005 $625,000
65 Parkway Dr, Port Chester 2,809 09/15/2023
236 Husted St, Port Chester 931 06/09/1999 $125,000
1 Birch St, Port Chester 2,826 03/21/2006 $615,000
239 Mortimer St, Port Chester 3,924 11/01/2004 $770,000
11 Village Grn, Port Chester 1,520 10/23/2019
223 Mortimer St, Port Chester 1,223 07/16/2008
237 Mortimer St, Port Chester 1,540 10/29/2021
86 Birch St, Port Chester 1,712 04/27/2015 $372,000
3 Birch St, Port Chester 1,750 04/25/2015
234 Husted St, Port Chester 1,214
90 Birch St, Port Chester 1,152
236 Mortimer St, Port Chester 2,006
50 Linden St, Port Chester 2,332 06/10/2013
241 Mortimer St, Port Chester 3,815 03/31/2023