Westchester County  »  10573  »  Terrace Ave  »  140 Terrace Ave

140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.63-2-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 05/04/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,360

Lot & Building Information for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 3,018
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 54 ft X 77 ft
Frontage 54
Depth 77
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 3,018 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $554,505.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2021 $10
02/07/2020 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Deed
02/07/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Deed
01/22/2016 - D
02/01/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,722
Current property tax $18,360
Market value $554,505
Assessed value $554,505

Assessment History for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $554,505 $554,505 31.9596 $17,722 -0.31%
2024 $528,100 $528,100 33.6612 $17,777 -3.77%
2023 $528,100 $528,100 34.9802 $18,473 +1.64%
2022 $528,100 $528,100 34.4156 $18,175 +12.47%
2021 $528,100 $528,100 30.5986 $16,159 -15.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 140 Terrace Avenue, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142 Terrace Ave, Port Chester 2,788 10/23/2023
148 Terrace Ave, Port Chester 1,469 06/28/2022 $350,000
150 Terrace Ave, Port Chester 2,344 06/10/2014
456 Orchard St, Port Chester 2,176 01/31/2002
531 N Main St, Port Chester 1,760 02/03/2014 $865,000
517 Locust Ave, Port Chester 2,284 01/31/2023 $715,000
520 N Main St, Port Chester 18,000 06/16/2003 $1
345 Locust Ave, Port Chester 930 08/05/2009 $120,000