426 Orchard Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester |
| Zip code | 10573 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Rye |
| Parcel ID | 136.71-2-18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester
| Sale date | 09/30/2024 |
| Sale price | $700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,397 |
Lot & Building Information for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester
| Building sqft | 1,560 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.13 |
| Lot dimensions | 43 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 43 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Port Chester-Rye |
Other Property Data for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester
- • Improvements for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester
426 Orchard Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $555,800, the tax amount paid for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $12,758.
When was 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?426 Orchard Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 09/30/2024 for $700,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,758 |
| Current property tax | $13,397 |
| Market value | $555,800 |
| Assessed value | $555,800 |
Assessment History for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $555,800 | $555,800 | 22.9545 | $12,758 | +6.41% |
| 2024 | $529,300 | $529,300 | 22.6512 | $11,989 | +7.04% |
| 2023 | $489,900 | $489,900 | 22.8642 | $11,201 | -8.04% |
| 2022 | $462,200 | $462,200 | 26.3537 | $12,181 | +17.39% |
| 2021 | $389,300 | $389,300 | 26.6536 | $10,376 | -1.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 426 Orchard Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas A Edison School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 377 | 0.09 |
| New Lebanon School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 336 | 0.63 |
| New Lebanon School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 336 | 0.63 |
| Park Avenue School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 446 | 0.81 |
| King Street School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 412 | 0.88 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 617 | 0.50 |
| Westchester Family Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 0 | 0.69 |
| Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 234 | 1.03 |
| Port Chester Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 971 | 1.36 |
| Westchester Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 1.63 |