Westchester County  »  10573  »  Locust Ave  »  276 Locust Ave

276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.71-1-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 01/19/2016
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,248

Lot & Building Information for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,638
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 125
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $549,600, the tax amount paid for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $12,615.

When was 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 01/19/2016 for $335,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2016 $335,000

Title Documents for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2016 - D
02/05/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,616
Current property tax $13,248
Market value $549,600
Assessed value $549,600

Assessment History for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $549,600 $549,600 22.9545 $12,616 +6.41%
2024 $523,400 $523,400 22.6512 $11,856 +5.99%
2023 $489,200 $489,200 22.8642 $11,185 -8.03%
2022 $461,500 $461,500 26.3537 $12,162 +17.39%
2021 $388,700 $388,700 26.6536 $10,360 -1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.04
New Lebanon School 5 Public PK, K-5 336 0.62
New Lebanon School 5 Public PK, K-5 336 0.62
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.73
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.58
Western Middle School 7 Public 6-8 617 0.61
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.92
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 1.26
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.57

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.58
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.96
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.57
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 1.76
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.83

Neighbors for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 276 Locust Avenue, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
331 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,463 12/29/2003 $275,000
333 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,177 02/26/2015 $255,000
264 Locust Ave, Port Chester 2,444 03/04/2010
37 Milton CT, Port Chester 1,955 01/03/2007 $632,500
337 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,177
341 Willett Ave, Port Chester 1,976 11/19/2015 $416,000
347 Willett Ave, Port Chester 2,129 10/02/2017
143 Rectory St, Port Chester 1,574 12/28/2011 $135,199
256 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,126
345 Willett Ave, Port Chester 2,225 04/28/2014 $320,000
38 Milton CT, Port Chester 1,317 08/16/1996 $194,000
327 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,111 08/22/2024
268 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,402 09/06/2001 $225,000
250 Locust Ave, Port Chester 14,400
12 Chestnut St, Port Chester 1,872 05/31/2023
339 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,375 04/26/2005 $262,500
329 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,312 06/26/2002
260 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,457 05/13/2019 $150,000
335 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,122
272 Locust Ave, Port Chester 2,046