Westchester County  »  10573  »  Westchester Ave  »  420 Westchester Ave

420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.77-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 06/19/2006
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,716

Lot & Building Information for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 3,010
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 76 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 76
Depth 135
Year built 1915
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 3,010 square feet and a current price per square foot of $265.

What is the year built & the current market value of 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $897,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2006 $800,000
06/03/2005 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Deed
06/03/2005 - D
06/28/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $28,684
Current property tax $29,716
Market value $897,500
Assessed value $897,500

Assessment History for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $897,500 $897,500 31.9596 $28,684 -5.06%
2024 $897,500 $897,500 33.6612 $30,211 -3.77%
2023 $897,500 $897,500 34.9802 $31,395 +1.64%
2022 $897,500 $897,500 34.4156 $30,888 +12.47%
2021 $897,500 $897,500 30.5986 $27,462 -15.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 420 Westchester Avenue, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
420 Irving Ave, Port Chester 2,223 05/20/2021
423 Irving Ave, Port Chester 1,732 07/18/2007 $575,000
419 Irving Ave, Port Chester 1,782 12/29/2022 $540,000
116 Terrace Ave, Port Chester 1,580 09/24/2001 $325,000
20 N Regent St, Port Chester 1,860 09/08/2023 $1
418 Irving Ave, Port Chester 2,378 01/22/2016 $435,500
388 Irving Ave, Port Chester 3,045 05/31/2024 $955,000
392 Irving Ave, Port Chester 2,328