Westchester County  »  10573  »  Willett Ave  »  265 Willett Ave

265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.79-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 07/18/2005
Sale price $667,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,242

Lot & Building Information for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,699
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 104
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Attic 259
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,699 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $715,500, the tax amount paid for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $16,423.

When was 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 07/18/2005 for $667,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2005 $667,000
06/01/2000 $257,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2005 - D
11/28/2005 - R
Deed
06/01/2000 - D
07/03/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,424
Current property tax $16,242
Market value $715,500
Assessed value $715,500

Assessment History for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $715,500 $715,500 22.9545 $16,424 +6.41%
2024 $681,400 $681,400 22.6512 $15,435 +6.01%
2023 $636,800 $636,800 22.8642 $14,560 -8.04%
2022 $600,800 $600,800 26.3537 $15,833 +17.38%
2021 $506,100 $506,100 26.6536 $13,489 -1.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Willett Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.20
New Lebanon School 5 Public PK, K-5 336 0.56
New Lebanon School 5 Public PK, K-5 336 0.56
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.69
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public K-5 725 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.40
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.74
Western Middle School 7 Public 6-8 617 0.76
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 1.14
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.59

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.40
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.92
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.59
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.64