Westchester County  »  10573  »  Merritt St  »  40 Merritt St

40 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 141.28-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Sale date 02/12/2026
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $107,233

Lot & Building Information for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 20,454
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 134 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 134
Depth 134
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 20,454 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

40 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,238,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2026 $4,000,000
12/20/2017 $3,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2026 - D
02/19/2026 - R
Deed
09/05/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/07/2019 - R Other
(Release of mortgage premises)
02/07/2019 - R Other
(Release of mortgage premises)
01/17/2018 - R Other
(Release of mortgage premises)
01/17/2018 - R Other
(Release of mortgage premises)
12/20/2017 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $103,508
Current property tax $107,233
Market value $3,238,700
Assessed value $3,238,700

Assessment History for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,238,700 $3,238,700 31.9596 $103,508 -5.06%
2024 $3,238,700 $3,238,700 33.6612 $109,019 -3.77%
2023 $3,238,700 $3,238,700 34.9802 $113,290 +1.64%
2022 $3,238,700 $3,238,700 34.4156 $111,462 +12.47%
2021 $3,238,700 $3,238,700 30.5986 $99,100 -11.18%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 40 Merritt Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Merritt St, Port Chester 2,997 10/07/2010
469 Ellendale Ave, Port Chester 2,192 04/05/2005 $1
359 N Main St, Port Chester 2,656 08/23/2006 $291,800
16 Park Pl, Port Chester 3,081 12/07/2017 $574,375
363 N Main St, Port Chester 2,340 05/14/2015 $425,000
16 Rollhaus Pl, Port Chester 3,581 08/08/2019 $733,000
476 Franklin St, Port Chester 2,044 09/01/1999 $195,000
478 Franklin St, Port Chester 2,522 02/05/2008 $1
10 Park Pl, Port Chester 1,414