Westchester County  »  10573  »  King St  »  216 King St

216 King Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 King Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 King Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.22-2-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 King Street, Port Chester

Sale date 10/23/2020
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,515

Lot & Building Information for 216 King Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 3,917
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 144
Year built 1890
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 216 King Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 216 King Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 King Street, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 216 King Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

216 King Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,917 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 216 King Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $649,800, the tax amount paid for 216 King Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $20,767.

When was 216 King Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

216 King Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 10/23/2020 for $1,875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 King Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 King Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2020 $1,875,000
01/12/1998 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 216 King Street, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 216 King Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
09/17/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/04/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Deed
11/20/2018 - D
11/21/2018 - R
Assignment
01/12/1998 - D
01/22/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 King Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 216 King Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,767
Current property tax $21,515
Market value $649,800
Assessed value $649,800

Assessment History for 216 King Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 King Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $649,800 $649,800 31.9596 $20,767 -5.06%
2024 $649,800 $649,800 33.6612 $21,873 -0.51%
2023 $628,500 $628,500 34.9802 $21,985 +1.64%
2022 $628,500 $628,500 34.4156 $21,630 +12.47%
2021 $628,500 $628,500 30.5986 $19,231 -15.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 King Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 King Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 216 King Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 216 King Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
144 King St, Port Chester 1,188 01/06/2011 $2,311,000
26 Clinton St, Port Chester 2,058 01/13/2015 $250,000
14 Abendroth Pl, Port Chester 2,931 09/14/2006 $510,000
62 Summerfield Pl, Port Chester 1,550 07/20/2023
155 N Main St, Port Chester 7,689
60 Summerfield Pl, Port Chester 1,544 12/21/2018 $273,000
22 Clinton St, Port Chester 2,922 03/16/2021
20 Clinton St, Port Chester 2,150 11/19/2013
70 Summerfield Pl, Port Chester 1,582
2-64 Summerfield Pl, Port Chester 1,309