Westchester County  »  10573  »  Highland St  »  2 Highland St

StorQuest Self Storage - 2 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

StorQuest Self Storage - 2 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Highland Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.23-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester

Sale date 03/31/2016
Sale price $16,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $309,578

Lot & Building Information for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 88,551
Building class Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442)
Acreage 0.71
Frontage 126
Year built 1906
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Elevator 2
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Highland Street, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does StorQuest Self Storage - 2 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) located at StorQuest Self Storage - 2 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 88,551 square feet and a current price per square foot of $180.

What is the year built & the current market value of StorQuest Self Storage - 2 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

StorQuest Self Storage - 2 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,350,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2016 $16,000,000
02/25/2000 $2,214,000
02/23/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2026 - D
04/15/2026 - R
Mortgage
04/01/2026 - D
04/15/2026 - R
Assignment
03/31/2016 - D
04/22/2016 - R
Deed
12/08/2011 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
12/08/2011 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
04/28/2010 - D
06/04/2010 - R
Deed
02/25/2000 - D
07/13/2000 - R
Deed
02/23/2000 - D
07/30/2004 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for StorQuest Self Storage - StorQuest Self Storage - 2 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $298,823
Current property tax $309,578
Market value $9,350,000
Assessed value $9,350,000

Assessment History for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,350,000 $9,350,000 31.9596 $298,823 +4.44%
2024 $8,500,000 $8,500,000 33.6612 $286,121 -51.50%
2023 $16,864,300 $16,864,300 34.9802 $589,917 +1.64%
2022 $16,864,300 $16,864,300 34.4156 $580,395 +12.47%
2021 $16,864,300 $16,864,300 30.5986 $516,024 -17.61%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Highland Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for StorQuest Self Storage - 2 Highland Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
122 Oak St, Port Chester 2,208 08/30/2021 $275,000
351 William St, Port Chester 1,648 12/29/2003 $380,000
55 Washington St, Port Chester 1,703 06/17/2023
53 Washington St, Port Chester 1,672 05/30/2017 $230,000
25 Fairview Pl, Port Chester 2,025
124 Oak St, Port Chester 2,390 06/27/2003 $540,000
1-11 Willett Ave, Port Chester 3,500 05/19/2003 $1
59 Washington St, Port Chester 1,689 07/11/2024 $200,000
118 Oak St, Port Chester 4,900 09/28/2017 $300,000