Westchester County  »  10573  »  S Main St  »  139 S Main St

139 South Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 South Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 South Main Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.38-2-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester

Sale date 06/02/2015
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,049

Lot & Building Information for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,668
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 23 ft X 97 ft
Frontage 23
Depth 97
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 South Main Street, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 139 South Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 139 South Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 1,668 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 139 South Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

139 South Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $303,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2015 $250,000

Title Documents for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2015 - D
07/09/2015 - R
Deed
08/30/1997 - D
10/09/1997 - R
Deed
04/30/1997 - D
05/09/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,700
Current property tax $10,049
Market value $303,500
Assessed value $303,500

Assessment History for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,500 $303,500 31.9596 $9,700 -5.06%
2024 $303,500 $303,500 33.6612 $10,216 -3.77%
2023 $303,500 $303,500 34.9802 $10,616 +1.64%
2022 $303,500 $303,500 34.4156 $10,445 +12.47%
2021 $303,500 $303,500 30.5986 $9,287 -23.18%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 139 South Main Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Traverse Ave, Port Chester 4,086 12/17/2003 $475,000
14 Willow St, Port Chester 2,192 12/31/2021
136 Washington St, Port Chester 1,768 01/24/1997 $170,000
33-35 Olivia St, Port Chester 4,876 01/28/2019
29 Traverse Ave, Port Chester 1,800 10/03/2023 $1
141 S Main St, Port Chester 6,160 08/31/2009
138 Washington St, Port Chester 2,261 07/05/2006 $695,000
137 S Main St, Port Chester
73-75 Townsend St, Port Chester 05/09/2012