Westchester County  »  10573  »  Greyrock Rd S  »  5 Greyrock Rd S

5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.70-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester

Sale date 12/11/2014
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,588

Lot & Building Information for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,828
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 151 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 151
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2016
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, NY 10573?

5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $854,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $19,605.

When was 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 12/11/2014 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2014 $560,000
08/20/2003 $570,000
07/20/1999 $322,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2014 - D
02/10/2015 - R
Deed
06/26/2013 - D
08/02/2013 - R
Deed
08/20/2003 - D
06/28/2004 - R
Deed
07/20/1999 - D
08/30/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,605
Current property tax $20,588
Market value $854,100
Assessed value $854,100

Assessment History for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $854,100 $854,100 22.9545 $19,605 +5.40%
2024 $821,200 $821,200 22.6512 $18,601 +5.01%
2023 $774,700 $774,700 22.8642 $17,713 -13.24%
2022 $774,700 $774,700 26.3537 $20,416 +2.83%
2021 $744,900 $744,900 26.6536 $19,854 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Greyrock Rd S, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Midland School 10 Public K-5 460 0.74
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public K-5 725 0.76
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.86
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.86
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.86
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.09
Resurrection Grammar School NR Private PK-8 281 1.34
Resurrection School NR Private PK, K-8 430 1.35

Nearest high schools

Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 0.86
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.09
Rye High School 10 Public 9-12 903 1.47
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 1.78