Westchester County  »  10573  »  Eldredge St  »  16 Eldredge St

16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 142.62-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester

Sale date 10/01/1997
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,932

Lot & Building Information for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 4,104
Total sqft 8,208
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 109 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 50
Depth 109
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $813,400, the tax amount paid for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $25,995.

When was 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold?

16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 10/02/2008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/1997 $75,000

Title Documents for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2008 - D
10/30/2008 - R
Deed
10/02/1998 - D
01/29/1999 - R
Deed
09/14/1998 - D
01/29/1999 - R
Deed
10/01/1997 - D
10/09/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,996
Current property tax $26,932
Market value $813,400
Assessed value $813,400

Assessment History for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $813,400 $813,400 31.9596 $25,996 -5.06%
2024 $813,400 $813,400 33.6612 $27,380 -0.49%
2023 $786,600 $786,600 34.9802 $27,515 +1.64%
2022 $786,600 $786,600 34.4156 $27,071 +12.47%
2021 $786,600 $786,600 30.5986 $24,069 -15.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 16 Eldredge Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Eldredge St, Port Chester 2,600 10/12/2017 $340,000
20 Cottage St, Port Chester 2,220 06/20/2005 $525,000
24 Eldredge St, Port Chester 1,701 06/12/2017
14 Eldredge St, Port Chester 1,365 05/31/2019
220-222 Grace Church St, Port Chester 47,042 10/01/2003 $6,500,000
50 Edgar Pl, Port Chester 1,260 05/10/2021 $490,000
18 Eldredge St, Port Chester 1,578 11/18/2021 $447,000
2-42 Cottage St, Port Chester 03/23/2011
34 Eldredge St, Port Chester 2,782 01/28/2005 $435,000
30 Cottage St, Port Chester 3,519 09/08/2015 $470,000
20 Eldredge St, Port Chester 2,448 11/03/2005 $580,000
40 Cottage St, Port Chester 2,490
28 Cottage St, Port Chester 2,532 06/21/2019
22 A Cottage St, Port Chester 740
26 Eldredge St, Port Chester 2,335
22 B Cottage St, Port Chester 676
52 Edgar Pl, Port Chester 1,536
38-40 Eldredge St, Port Chester 2,712 11/25/2013 $415,000
12-36 Cottage St, Port Chester 2,973 04/25/2014 $985,000
10 Edgar Pl, Port Chester 3,563 08/30/2022