1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information
1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck |
| Zip code | 10543 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Rye |
| Parcel ID | 147.83-1-50 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $577 |
Lot & Building Information for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
| Building sqft | 5,223 |
| Building class | Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 87 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 87 |
| Year built | 1996 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rye Neck |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1996 and has a total of 5,223 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $955,800, the tax amount paid for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $26,247.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Access detailed property tax data for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $26,248 |
| Current property tax | $577 |
| Market value | $955,800 |
| Assessed value | $955,800 |
Assessment History for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $955,800 | $955,800 | 27.4617 | $26,248 | -3.76% |
| 2024 | $955,800 | $955,800 | 28.5357 | $27,274 | -6.37% |
| 2023 | $955,800 | $955,800 | 30.4759 | $29,129 | -3.37% |
| 2022 | $955,800 | $955,800 | 31.5375 | $30,144 | +6.96% |
| 2021 | $955,800 | $955,800 | 29.4862 | $28,183 | -10.73% |
Mamaroneck residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Warren Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 320 | 0.39 |
| F E Bellows Elementary School | 8 | Public | 3-5 | 347 | 0.52 |
| Parsons Memorial School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 488 | 0.58 |
| Mamaroneck Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 684 | 0.75 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.81 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rye Neck Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 0.53 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.81 |
| Louis M Klein Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 824 | 1.26 |
| Westchester Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 379 | 1.80 |
| Windward School | NR | Private | 1-9 | 0 | 2.15 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rye Neck Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 515 | 0.53 |
| French-American School of New York | NR | Private | PK-12 | 765 | 0.81 |
| Harrison High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,064 | 1.55 |
| Mamaroneck High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,660 | 1.70 |
| Westchester Hebrew High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 87 | 1.80 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Here are the neighbors for 1400 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 516 Hunter St, Mamaroneck | 1,794 | 06/30/2005 | $860,000 |
| 1526 Park Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,116 | 12/19/2022 | $680,000 |
| 606 1st St, Mamaroneck | 2,448 | 02/08/2024 | |
| 700 Cedar St, Mamaroneck | 2,756 | 01/14/2020 | $790,000 |
| 1500 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 2,483 | 10/02/2018 | $783,000 |
| 1515 Barbara Ln, Mamaroneck | 1,120 | 07/27/2015 | $519,000 |
| 4 Park Ave, Mamaroneck | 05/04/2012 | $616,000 | |
| 1420 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,752 | 08/31/2009 | $1 |
| 510 Hunter St, Mamaroneck | 1,008 | 09/30/2005 | $90,000 |
| 720 Meadow St, Mamaroneck | 1,716 | 07/11/2023 | $720,000 |
| 430 Hunter St, Mamaroneck | 1,930 | 07/24/2020 | $835,000 |
| 4 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | |||
| 608-610 1st St, Mamaroneck | 2,312 | 12/16/2024 | |
| 616 1st St, Mamaroneck | 1,980 | ||
| 618 1st St, Mamaroneck | 1,236 | 10/20/2022 | $500,000 |
| 536 2nd St, Mamaroneck | 2,024 | 05/12/2021 | $840,000 |
| 537 1st St, Mamaroneck | 912 | 10/03/2022 | $530,000 |
| 1522 Park Ave, Mamaroneck | 2,333 | 02/20/2025 | |
| 1501 Franklin Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,403 | 08/01/2024 | $1 |
| 536 Hunter St, Mamaroneck | 1,988 | 11/20/2000 | $335,000 |