544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information
544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck |
| Zip code | 10543 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Rye |
| Parcel ID | 154.34-2-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/06/2005 |
| Sale price | $740,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,729 |
Lot & Building Information for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
| Building sqft | 2,616 |
| Total sqft | 4,432 |
| Building class | Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 157 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 157 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rye Neck |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 has a total of 2,616 square feet and a current price per square foot of $282.
What is the year built & the current market value of 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543?544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,020,900.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/06/2005 | $740,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Access detailed property tax data for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,806 |
| Current property tax | $9,729 |
| Market value | $1,020,900 |
| Assessed value | $1,020,900 |
Assessment History for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,020,900 | $1,020,900 | 8.6254 | $8,806 | +0.23% |
| 2024 | $1,020,900 | $1,020,900 | 8.6061 | $8,786 | -6.86% |
| 2023 | $981,600 | $981,600 | 9.6094 | $9,433 | -3.74% |
| 2022 | $981,600 | $981,600 | 9.9824 | $9,799 | +40.28% |
| 2021 | $981,600 | $981,600 | 7.1159 | $6,985 | +2.75% |
Mamaroneck residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 20,989 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $202,707 |
| Family households | 71.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,630 |
| Owner occupied units | 58.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.71 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $756,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $688,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck
Here are the neighbors for 544 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 626 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 5,677 | 05/09/2019 | $800,000 |
| 604 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,800 | 05/25/2025 | $515,000 |
| 608 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,305 | 06/30/2003 | $270,000 |
| 614 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 2,434 | 10/06/2004 | $1 |
| 630 Cedar St, Mamaroneck | 2,304 | ||
| 466 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,319 | 08/08/2011 | |
| 458 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 3,500 | 07/25/2016 | |
| 609 Hillside Ave, Mamaroneck | 2,504 | ||
| 634 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 4,148 | ||
| 634 Cedar St, Mamaroneck | 2,664 | 06/09/1997 | $70,000 |
| 512 Jefferson Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,410 | ||
| 606 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 4,552 | 07/16/2018 | $760,000 |
| 622 Cedar St, Mamaroneck | 2,304 | ||
| 504 Jefferson Ave, Mamaroneck | 3,024 | ||
| 635 Hillside Ave, Mamaroneck | 2,125 | 11/25/2002 | |
| 554 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 2,014 | 09/25/2020 | |
| 558 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 1,500 | 09/16/2022 | $630,000 |
| 624 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 2,003 | 06/30/1997 | $310,000 |
| 640 Halstead Ave, Mamaroneck | 5,842 | 01/26/2016 | $340,000 |
| 614 Cedar St, Mamaroneck | 2,217 | 08/30/2018 | $1,180,000 |