Westchester County  »  10543  »  Jensen Ave  »  227 Jensen Ave

227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck
Zip code 10543
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 154.36-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Current property tax $18,255

Lot & Building Information for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Building sqft 1,401
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 175
Year built 1896
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

• • Improvements for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543?

227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1896 and has a total of 1,401 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $810,900, the tax amount paid for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $17,521.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,522
Current property tax $18,255
Market value $810,900
Assessed value $810,900

Assessment History for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $810,900 $810,900 21.6079 $17,522 +5.89%
2024 $772,300 $772,300 21.4249 $16,546 -1.30%
2023 $742,600 $742,600 22.5745 $16,764 +1.78%
2022 $707,200 $707,200 23.2904 $16,471 +1.43%
2021 $648,800 $648,800 25.0283 $16,238 -5.48%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Warren Elementary School NR Public K-2 320 0.14
F E Bellows Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 347 0.23
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 0.57
Mamaroneck Avenue School 6 Public K-5 684 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 0.44