Westchester County  »  10543  »  Jensen Ave  »  1138 Jensen Ave

1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck
Zip code 10543
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 154.44-1-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Sale date 04/28/2020
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,787

Lot & Building Information for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Building sqft 2,430
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 49 ft X 101 ft
Frontage 49
Depth 101
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

• • Improvements for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543?

1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,056,600, the tax amount paid for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $22,830.

When was 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was last sold in 04/28/2020 for $865,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2020 $865,000
05/16/2011 $610,000
12/15/2003 $590,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2020 - D
07/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/28/2020 - D
07/01/2020 - R
Deed
10/30/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/16/2011 - D
06/01/2011 - R
Deed
12/15/2003 - D
05/05/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Access detailed property tax data for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,831
Current property tax $23,787
Market value $1,056,600
Assessed value $1,056,600

Assessment History for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,056,600 $1,056,600 21.6079 $22,831 +5.90%
2024 $1,006,300 $1,006,300 21.4249 $21,560 -1.30%
2023 $967,600 $967,600 22.5745 $21,843 +1.78%
2022 $921,500 $921,500 23.2904 $21,462 +1.43%
2021 $845,400 $845,400 25.0283 $21,159 -5.48%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1138 Jensen Avenue, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Warren Elementary School NR Public K-2 320 0.10
F E Bellows Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 347 0.26
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 0.59
Parsons Memorial School 5 Public K-5 488 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 0.37