Westchester County  »  10543  »  Stuart Ave  »  717 Stuart Ave

717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck
Zip code 10543
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 154.51-1-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck

Sale date 02/27/2019
Sale price $315,030
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,994

Lot & Building Information for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck

Building sqft 2,024
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck

• • Improvements for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543?

717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,066,000, the tax amount paid for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 is $23,034.

When was 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543 was last sold in 02/27/2019 for $315,030.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2019 $315,030
06/28/1995 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Assignment
06/18/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Assignment
05/11/2020 - D
05/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Deed
06/28/1995 - D
07/14/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck

Access detailed property tax data for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, NY 10543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,034
Current property tax $22,994
Market value $1,066,000
Assessed value $1,066,000

Assessment History for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,066,000 $1,066,000 21.6079 $23,034 +6.91%
2024 $1,005,600 $1,005,600 21.4249 $21,545 -2.24%
2023 $976,300 $976,300 22.5745 $22,039 +5.65%
2022 $895,700 $895,700 23.2904 $20,861 -1.36%
2021 $845,000 $845,000 25.0283 $21,149 -7.40%

Mamaroneck residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
-8.4% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mamaroneck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mamaroneck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

F E Bellows Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 347 0.16
French-American School of New York NR Private PK-12 765 0.29
Daniel Warren Elementary School NR Public K-2 320 0.41
Mamaroneck Avenue School 6 Public K-5 684 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Rye Neck Middle School 7 Public 6-8 351 0.70
Westchester Day School NR Private PK, K-8 379 1.13
Hommocks School 7 Public 6-8 1,258 1.64
Ss John & Paul School NR Private PK-8 349 1.75

Nearest high schools

Rye Neck Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 515 0.70
Westchester Hebrew High School NR Private 9-12 87 1.13
Mamaroneck High School 8 Public 9-12 1,660 1.18
Harrison High School 9 Public 9-12 1,064 2.17

Neighbors for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck

Here are the neighbors for 717 Stuart Avenue, Mamaroneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 S Barry Ave, Mamaroneck 3,286
640 E Boston Post Rd, Mamaroneck 18,044
604-608 Tompkins Ave, Mamaroneck 54,252
721 Stuart Ave, Mamaroneck 2,175 08/27/2020 $1,287,000
735 E Boston Post Rd, Mamaroneck 1,759 12/09/2008 $412,500
220 S Barry Ave, Mamaroneck 2,720 09/25/2006 $1
1001 Shore Acres Dr, Mamaroneck 2,381 11/19/2021
725 Stuart Ave, Mamaroneck 2,669 05/20/2020 $1,206,250
709 Stuart Ave, Mamaroneck 3,318 07/18/2008 $1,099,000
745 E Boston Post Rd, Mamaroneck 1,940 03/20/2007 $1,250,000
1035 Shore Acres Dr, Mamaroneck 1,909 09/08/2006 $1
1015 Shore Acres Dr, Mamaroneck 2,516 07/23/2012 $700,000
767 E Boston Post Rd, Mamaroneck 7,071
1009 Shore Acres Dr, Mamaroneck 2,081 12/15/2009 $625,000
1025 Shore Acres Dr, Mamaroneck 2,162 09/27/2024 $1,067,500
123 Beach Ave, Mamaroneck 3,396 12/13/2002 $770,000
609-611 E Boston Post Rd, Mamaroneck 3,500 02/28/2022
228 S Barry Ave, Mamaroneck 1,557 09/12/2012 $708,000
729 Stuart Ave, Mamaroneck 04/11/2024
613-619 E Boston Post Rd, Mamaroneck 3,500 08/24/2009 $2,258,000