New York City  »  11357  »  16th Ave  »  16603 16th Ave

166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166-03 16th Avenue
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05733-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,470

Lot & Building Information for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

Lot sq. ft. 5,658
Lot dimensions 56.58 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,689
Building dimensions 26 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1950
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.27 Miles
Closest fire station 1.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

How many square feet does 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 has a total of 2,689 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357?

166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,869,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/1971 - D
08/23/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007081500633011)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,396
Estimated property tax: $11,470
Tax assessor's market value: $1,869,000
Assessed value: $112,140

Assessment History for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,869,000 $112,140 $57,433 19.843% $11,396 $11,396 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,797,000 $107,820 $54,182 20.085% $10,882 $10,882 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,753,000 $105,180 $51,116 20.085% $10,267 $10,267 -1.00%
2022/23 $1,436,000 $86,160 $51,061 20.309% $10,370 $10,370 +18.46%
2021/22 $1,358,000 $81,480 $43,852 19.963% $9,617 $8,754 -4.53%

Permits for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.368
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Willets Pt BL/15 Dr
Line Q16
Distance (miles) 0.032

Neighbors for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone

Here are the neighbors for 166-03 16th Avenue, Whitestone, NY 11357.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
166-04 15th Dr, Whitestone 3,265 11/18/2016 $1,180,000
166-40 15th Dr, Whitestone 1,869 05/01/2024 $1,450,000
166-15 15th Dr, Whitestone 1,773 01/06/2017
166-23 15th Dr, Whitestone 1,773 10/27/2016 $980,000
166-22 Willets Point Blvd, Whitestone 2,520 05/06/2011
166-20 15th Dr, Whitestone 1,028 07/03/1978
166-47 16th Ave, Whitestone 1,248 04/24/1996
166-43 16th Ave, Whitestone 1,248 11/24/2003 $571,500
58-15 198th St, Fresh Meadows 1,213 10/14/1992
166-28 - 166-30 15th Dr, Whitestone 1,886 12/23/2005
166-19 15th Dr, Whitestone 1,773 07/20/2007 $735,000
166-27 15th Dr, Whitestone 1,773 03/04/2011 $750,000
166-26 Willets Point Blvd, Whitestone 2,520 06/12/2020
166-10 15th Dr, Whitestone 1,248 01/14/1994
166-24 15th Dr, Whitestone 2,183 12/30/1985
166-34 15th Dr, Whitestone 1,764 02/25/2026
166-14 15th Dr, Whitestone 2,422 12/21/2010 $240,000
15-42 166th St, Whitestone 1,323 12/29/2025 $1,060,000
166-31 15th Dr, Whitestone 1,773 11/06/2024
58-11 198th St, Fresh Meadows 1,530 06/11/2020