Westchester County  »  10573  »  Whippoorwill Rd  »  20 Whippoorwill Rd

20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 129.60-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester

Sale date 07/23/2018
Sale price $189,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,985

Lot & Building Information for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,772
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 105 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 105
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Raised ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, NY 10573?

20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,111,500, the tax amount paid for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $28,919.

When was 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 07/23/2018 for $189,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2018 $189,500
06/26/2015 $176,232
01/23/2014 $287,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Deed
06/26/2015 - D
10/05/2015 - R
Deed
01/23/2014 - D
01/31/2014 - R
Deed
06/28/2013 - D
07/12/2013 - R
Deed
03/06/2012 - D
03/20/2012 - R
Deed
11/10/2008 - D
11/26/2008 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $28,919
Current property tax $26,985
Market value $1,111,500
Assessed value $1,111,500

Assessment History for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,111,500 $1,111,500 26.018 $28,919 +3.08%
2024 $1,079,100 $1,079,100 25.9986 $28,055 +0.75%
2023 $1,037,600 $1,037,600 26.8362 $27,845 +6.77%
2022 $978,900 $978,900 26.6429 $26,081 +9.08%
2021 $906,400 $906,400 26.379 $23,910 -0.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street School 10 Public K-5 569 0.53
Glenville School 8 Public K-5 382 0.85
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.16
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 1.19
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Blind Brook Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 319 0.44
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.16
Cerebral Palsy of Westchester, Inc NR Private 0 1.93
Eagle Hill School NR Private TK-10 253 2.00
The Greenwich Japanese School NR Private 1-9 125 2.19

Nearest high schools

Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 0.44
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.16
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 1.78
Cerebral Palsy of Westchester, Inc NR Private 0 1.93
Eagle Hill School NR Private TK-10 253 2.00

Neighbors for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 20 Whippoorwill Road, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Country Ridge Dr, Port Chester 1,980 06/29/2023
125 Country Ridge Dr, Port Chester 2,320
4 Country Ridge Dr, Port Chester 2,228 04/29/2019
5 Fairlawn Pkwy, Port Chester 2,996 06/17/2011 $749,000
2 Whippoorwill Rd, Port Chester 2,618 08/22/2007 $825,000
52 Lawridge Dr, Port Chester 3,191 08/05/2020 $1,430,000
15 Country Ridge Dr, Port Chester 2,864 05/14/2004 $765,000
13 Holly Ln, Port Chester 1,881
17 Country Ridge Dr, Port Chester 2,997 06/17/2019 $1,090,000
11 Country Ridge Dr, Port Chester 2,130 06/11/2008 $815,000
121 Country Ridge Dr, Port Chester 2,790
12 Whippoorwill Rd, Port Chester 1,956
2 Country Ridge Dr, Port Chester 2,212 02/07/2012 $735,000
17 Holly Ln, Port Chester 1,768 07/09/2004 $851,000
14 Whippoorwill Rd, Port Chester 2,464 12/15/2021
4 Whippoorwill Rd, Port Chester 2,228 08/02/2016 $780,500
3 Fairlawn Pkwy, Port Chester 2,845 04/11/2017 $895,000
19 Holly Ln, Port Chester 2,959 08/19/2021 $1,115,000
117 Country Ridge Dr, Port Chester 2,612
48 Lawridge Dr, Port Chester 3,544 08/13/1997 $635,000