Westchester County  »  10573  »  Winding Wood Rd N  »  29 Winding Wood Rd N

29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 135.26-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester

Sale date 08/09/2012
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,015

Lot & Building Information for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,100
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Split level
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, NY 10573?

29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $968,500, the tax amount paid for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $25,198.

When was 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 08/09/2012 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2012 $765,000
08/02/2007 $782,500
03/14/2005 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2020 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/30/2020 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/20/2020 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Assignment
08/09/2012 - D
08/21/2012 - R
Deed
08/02/2007 - D
09/17/2007 - R
Deed
03/14/2005 - D
05/06/2005 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,198
Current property tax $26,015
Market value $968,500
Assessed value $968,500

Assessment History for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $968,500 $968,500 26.018 $25,198 +6.09%
2024 $913,600 $913,600 25.9986 $23,752 +0.75%
2023 $878,500 $878,500 26.8362 $23,576 +6.77%
2022 $828,800 $828,800 26.6429 $22,082 +8.07%
2021 $774,600 $774,600 26.379 $20,433 -0.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Winding Wood Rd N, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.35
Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street School 10 Public K-5 569 0.45
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 1.03
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 1.17
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.35
Blind Brook Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 319 0.86
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 1.29
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 1.44
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.85

Nearest high schools

Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.35
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 0.86
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 1.12
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 1.29