Westchester County  »  10573  »  Robins Roost  »  8 Robins Roost

8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 135.27-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester

Sale date 02/05/2003
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,401

Lot & Building Information for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,756
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 182 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 182
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Split level
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, NY 10573?

8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,317,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $34,289.

When was 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 02/05/2003 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2003 $850,000
06/21/1993 $405,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2003 - D
03/28/2003 - R
Deed
06/21/1993 - D
07/06/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $34,289
Current property tax $35,401
Market value $1,317,900
Assessed value $1,317,900

Assessment History for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,317,900 $1,317,900 26.018 $34,289 +6.08%
2024 $1,243,300 $1,243,300 25.9986 $32,324 +0.75%
2023 $1,195,500 $1,195,500 26.8362 $32,083 +6.77%
2022 $1,127,800 $1,127,800 26.6429 $30,048 +8.07%
2021 $1,054,000 $1,054,000 26.379 $27,803 -0.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Robins Roost, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.34
Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street School 10 Public K-5 569 0.40
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 0.61
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 0.75
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.34
Blind Brook Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 319 0.58
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 1.36
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 1.55
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.59

Nearest high schools

Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.34
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 0.58
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.92
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 1.55