1 James Way, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information
1 James Way, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 James Way, Port Chester |
| Zip code | 10573 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Rye |
| Parcel ID | 135.43-1-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 James Way, Port Chester
| Sale date | 07/09/2010 |
| Sale price | $570,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $25,239 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 James Way, Port Chester
| Building sqft | 1,816 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.37 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Blind Brook-Rye |
Other Property Data for 1 James Way, Port Chester
- • Improvements for 1 James Way, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 James Way, Port Chester
1 James Way, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,816 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 James Way, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $939,600, the tax amount paid for 1 James Way, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $24,446.
When was 1 James Way, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 James Way, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 07/09/2010 for $570,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 James Way, Port Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 James Way, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 James Way, Port Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 James Way, Port Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 1 James Way, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $24,447 |
| Current property tax | $25,239 |
| Market value | $939,600 |
| Assessed value | $939,600 |
Assessment History for 1 James Way, Port Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 James Way, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $939,600 | $939,600 | 26.018 | $24,447 | +6.08% |
| 2024 | $886,400 | $886,400 | 25.9986 | $23,045 | +0.76% |
| 2023 | $852,300 | $852,300 | 26.8362 | $22,873 | +6.76% |
| 2022 | $804,100 | $804,100 | 26.6429 | $21,424 | +8.07% |
| 2021 | $751,500 | $751,500 | 26.379 | $19,824 | -0.92% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 James Way, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 James Way, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 0.28 |
| Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A | NR | Private | K-6 | 0 | 0.53 |
| King Street School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 412 | 0.64 |
| Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 569 | 0.71 |
| Park Avenue School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 446 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 0.28 |
| Blind Brook Rye Middle School | 10 | Public | 6-8 | 319 | 0.84 |
| Port Chester Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 971 | 1.07 |
| Westchester Family Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 0 | 1.30 |
| Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 234 | 1.40 |
Nearest high schools