Westchester County  »  10573  »  Talcott Rd  »  34 Talcott Rd

34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 135.50-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester

Sale date 07/13/2015
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,233

Lot & Building Information for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,933
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 13 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 13
Depth 140
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Contemporary
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, NY 10573?

34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,088,300, the tax amount paid for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $28,315.

When was 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 07/13/2015 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2015 $690,000
05/28/2015 $975,000
12/23/2005 $965,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2015 - D
07/17/2015 - R
Deed
05/28/2015 - D
06/22/2015 - R
Deed
01/11/2013 - R Other
01/11/2013 - R Other
01/11/2013 - R Other
01/11/2013 - R Other
12/23/2005 - D
03/27/2006 - R
Deed
06/03/2002 - D
08/12/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $28,315
Current property tax $29,233
Market value $1,088,300
Assessed value $1,088,300

Assessment History for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,088,300 $1,088,300 26.018 $28,315 +2.07%
2024 $1,067,000 $1,067,000 25.9986 $27,741 -0.21%
2023 $1,035,900 $1,035,900 26.8362 $27,800 +7.78%
2022 $968,100 $968,100 26.6429 $25,793 +11.10%
2021 $880,100 $880,100 26.379 $23,216 -2.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.36
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.87
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 0.90
Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street School 10 Public K-5 569 0.99
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.36
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.84
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 0.90
Blind Brook Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 319 1.27
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 1.35

Nearest high schools

Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.36
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.65
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 0.90
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 1.27
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 1.38

Neighbors for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 34 Talcott Road, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 2,646 07/30/2018
10 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 1,454 04/04/2022 $945,000
7 Mohegan Ln, Port Chester 2,877
32 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 4,031 01/18/2012 $935,000
19 Woodland Dr, Port Chester 2,556 08/17/2020 $1,100,000
40 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 2,176 05/11/2017 $765,000
3 Concord Pl, Port Chester 2,596
5 Concord Pl, Port Chester 2,783 05/25/2023 $1,180,000
44 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 2,272 12/06/1999 $485,000
28 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 2,756 04/06/2007 $790,000
42 Lincoln Ave, Port Chester 5,225 10/15/2002 $1,903,000
48 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 2,322 06/16/2022 $783,000
42 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 2,619 05/19/2023 $985,000
30 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 2,968 11/29/2023 $1,080,000
36 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 2,979 05/13/1994 $520,000
38 Lincoln Ave, Port Chester 5,616 04/20/2010
190 Betsy Brown Rd, Port Chester 2,300 02/08/2002 $351,000
182 Betsy Brown Rd, Port Chester 1,952 06/24/2025 $902,700
46 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 2,464 04/03/2025
8 Talcott Rd, Port Chester 2,176 12/27/2018 $820,000