Westchester County  »  10573  »  Tamarack Rd  »  38 Tamarack Rd

38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 135.60-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester

Current property tax $18,559

Lot & Building Information for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,868
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 107 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 107
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester, NY 10573?

38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $743,400, the tax amount paid for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $19,341.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,342
Current property tax $18,559
Market value $743,400
Assessed value $743,400

Assessment History for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $743,400 $743,400 26.018 $19,342 +6.08%
2024 $701,300 $701,300 25.9986 $18,233 +0.76%
2023 $674,300 $674,300 26.8362 $18,096 +6.77%
2022 $636,100 $636,100 26.6429 $16,948 +8.07%
2021 $594,500 $594,500 26.379 $15,682 -0.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.32
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.65
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 0.74
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 0.77
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.61
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.65
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.86
Blind Brook Rye Middle School 10 Public 6-8 319 1.30

Nearest high schools

Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.12
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.65
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.86
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 1.30
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 1.31

Neighbors for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 38 Tamarack Road, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Tamarack Rd, Port Chester 1,458 06/18/2018
34 Tamarack Rd, Port Chester 1,420 01/26/2015 $400,000
33 Valley Ter, Port Chester 2,165 10/25/2013 $745,000
11 Jean Ln, Port Chester 2,744 02/02/2018
8 Jean Ln, Port Chester 2,003 07/09/2003 $490,000
12 Jean Ln, Port Chester 2,116 02/01/2016 $490,000
30 Valley Ter, Port Chester 1,976 10/23/2008 $547,000
42 Hawthorne Ave, Port Chester 2,320 10/07/2015 $490,000
36 Tamarack Rd, Port Chester 1,310 09/03/2021 $612,500
36 Hawthorne Ave, Port Chester 3,023 11/19/2018 $757,250
28 Brook Ln, Port Chester 2,013 09/05/2019
10 Jean Ln, Port Chester 1,516
30 Brook Ln, Port Chester 1,857 02/10/2025
32 Brook Ln, Port Chester 1,915 08/06/2019 $615,000
38 Hawthorne Ave, Port Chester 3,083 10/30/2018
31 Valley Ter, Port Chester 1,414 09/10/2012 $500,000
32 Valley Ter, Port Chester 2,087 01/19/2018
48 Hawthorne Ave, Port Chester 2,429 11/29/2023 $900,000
9 Jean Ln, Port Chester 2,040 10/25/2016
7 Jean Ln, Port Chester 2,030 09/06/2023 $750,000