Westchester County  »  10573  »  Monroe Pl  »  9 Monroe Pl

9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 135.84-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester

Sale date 09/08/2015
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,138

Lot & Building Information for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,682
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 182 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 182
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, NY 10573?

9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,682 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $9,742.

When was 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 09/08/2015 for $675,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2015 $675,000
08/25/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2015 - D
09/16/2015 - R
Deed
02/12/2010 - D
03/04/2010 - R
Deed
08/25/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,743
Current property tax $10,138
Market value $468,700
Assessed value $468,700

Assessment History for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,700 $468,700 20.7868 $9,743 +4.91%
2024 $450,700 $450,700 20.6047 $9,287 +1.36%
2023 $433,400 $433,400 21.1407 $9,162 -6.23%
2022 $394,000 $394,000 24.8002 $9,771 +9.30%
2021 $364,800 $364,800 24.5063 $8,940 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Monroe Place, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.39
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.46
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public K-5 725 0.64
Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.30
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.49
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.17
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.28

Nearest high schools

Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.43
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.49
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.17
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.28