Westchester County  »  10573  »  Franklin St  »  487 Franklin St

487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 141.28-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester

Sale date 03/27/2000
Sale price $187,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,819

Lot & Building Information for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,244
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 145
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 2
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,170, the tax amount paid for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $10,251.

When was 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 03/27/2000 for $187,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2000 $187,000

Title Documents for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2000 - D
05/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,251
Current property tax $10,819
Market value $493,170
Assessed value $493,170

Assessment History for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,170 $493,170 20.7868 $10,251 +7.02%
2024 $464,900 $464,900 20.6047 $9,579 +1.37%
2023 $447,000 $447,000 21.1407 $9,450 -6.24%
2022 $406,400 $406,400 24.8002 $10,079 +9.29%
2021 $376,300 $376,300 24.5063 $9,222 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.29
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 5 Public K-5 725 0.55
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.61
Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.30
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.51
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.12
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.30

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.51
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.58
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.12
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.30
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 1.43

Neighbors for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 487 Franklin Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
483 Franklin St, Port Chester 1,090 02/24/2021 $450,000
745 King St, Port Chester 1,498 08/05/2014 $590,000
35 Woodland Dr, Port Chester 3,092
29 Woodland Dr, Port Chester 5,117 07/07/2014 $995,000
16 Beechwood Blvd, Port Chester 3,854 07/19/1993 $660,000
489 Franklin St, Port Chester 3,216 06/28/2002
490 Franklin St, Port Chester 2,176 02/11/2008 $1
31 Woodland Dr, Port Chester 2,994 05/25/2017 $1,250,000
486 Franklin St, Port Chester 1,912 07/12/2013 $380,000
13 Wyman St N, Port Chester 1,460 03/07/2024 $685,000
33 Woodland Dr, Port Chester 3,537 09/24/2019 $1,425,000
485 Franklin St, Port Chester 3,000 12/20/2002 $625,000
11 Wyman St N, Port Chester 1,460 06/30/2020 $489,000
1 Kings Park Dr, Port Chester 1,840 09/22/2020 $500,000
27 Woodland Dr, Port Chester 6,585 03/07/2000 $900,000
14 Beechwood Blvd, Port Chester 4,956 07/08/2016 $2,047,500
500 Comly Ave, Port Chester 1,336 01/03/2020 $200,000
493 Ellendale Ave, Port Chester 1,744 03/10/2021 $500,000
15 Wyman St N, Port Chester 1,460 01/06/2016
491 Ellendale Ave, Port Chester 1,632