Westchester County  »  10583  »  Scarsdale Ave  »  856 Scarsdale Ave

856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood Overhill
Parcel ID 1.3-27-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale

Sale date 07/29/2008
Sale price $1,065,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,648

Lot & Building Information for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale

Building sqft 1,385
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale

How many sq. ft. does 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 has a total of 1,385 square feet and a current price per square foot of $768.

What is the year built & the current market value of 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,527,320.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2008 $1,065,000

Title Documents for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2008 - D
08/13/2008 - R
Deed
12/14/1997 - D
12/18/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $28,461
Current property tax $29,648
Market value $1,527,320
Assessed value $1,065,000

Assessment History for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,527,320 $1,065,000 26.7241 $28,461 +1.58%
2024 $1,421,137 $1,065,000 26.3072 $28,017 +4.22%
2023 $1,393,250 $1,065,000 25.2418 $26,883 +2.34%
2022 $1,216,448 $1,065,000 24.6647 $26,268 +0.66%
2021 $950,000 $1,065,000 24.5023 $26,095 +0.98%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,207
Median age 43.4
Average household income $417,244
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 14,032
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,349,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 856 Scarsdale Avenue, Scarsdale.