Westchester County  »  10583  »  Fox Meadow Rd  »  165 Fox Meadow Rd

165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood Fox Meadow
Parcel ID 4.1-863-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale

Sale date 06/07/2006
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,110

Lot & Building Information for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale

Building sqft 4,314
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Frontage 95
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Split level
Condition 4
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1950 and has a total of 4,314 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,800,000, the tax amount paid for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $48,103.

When was 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 06/07/2006 for $2,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2006 $2,100,000
08/01/2002 $1,685,000
12/13/2001 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/07/2006 - D
08/04/2006 - R
Deed
08/01/2002 - D
12/16/2002 - R
Deed
12/13/2001 - D
03/04/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $48,103
Current property tax $50,110
Market value $2,581,385
Assessed value $1,800,000

Assessment History for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,581,385 $1,800,000 26.7241 $48,103 +1.58%
2024 $2,401,922 $1,800,000 26.3072 $47,353 +4.22%
2023 $2,354,788 $1,800,000 25.2418 $45,435 +2.34%
2022 $2,055,968 $1,800,000 24.6647 $44,396 +0.66%
2021 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 24.5023 $44,104 +0.98%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fox Meadow School 10 Public K-5 469 0.45
Greenacres School 10 Public K-5 342 0.99
Seely Place School 10 Public K-6 431 1.02
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 1.09
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 0.61
Immaculate Heart of Mary School NR Private PK-8 227 1.09
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 1.23
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.37
Casimir Pulaski School 6 Public PK, K-8 546 1.71

Nearest high schools

Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 0.61
Scarsdale Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,458 0.62
Scarsdale Middle School 10 Public 6-8, 10 1,131 1.37
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 1.97
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 2.15

Neighbors for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale

Here are the neighbors for 165 Fox Meadow Road, Scarsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Fenimore Rd, Scarsdale 3,129 07/28/2000 $850,000
7 Parkfield Rd, Scarsdale 3,100 12/29/2021
1 Butler Rd, Scarsdale 4,276 10/04/2017
35 Cohawney Rd, Scarsdale 3,869 08/24/2022 $3,100,000
6 Parkfield Rd, Scarsdale 2,508 08/13/2010 $940,000
8 Parkfield Rd, Scarsdale 2,236 10/10/2008 $945,000
11 Parkfield Rd, Scarsdale 2,682
39 Cohawney Rd, Scarsdale 2,775
4 Parkfield Rd, Scarsdale 3,973 02/24/2021 $1,700,000
5 Parkfield Rd, Scarsdale 3,007 08/04/2021 $1,275,000
163 Fox Meadow Rd, Scarsdale 4,640 06/23/2023 $2,950,000
43 Cohawney Rd, Scarsdale 3,943 01/06/2017 $2,387,500
45 Tompkins Rd, Scarsdale 2,435 07/07/2021 $1,225,000
9 Parkfield Rd, Scarsdale 3,854 12/03/2020
12 Parkfield Rd, Scarsdale 2,950 08/10/2020 $1,095,000
5 Butler Rd, Scarsdale 3,372 08/28/2018 $1,475,000
33 Cohawney Rd, Scarsdale 3,171 08/08/2003 $1,225,000
14 Parkfield Rd, Scarsdale 2,125 01/26/2017 $1,040,000
41 Cohawney Rd, Scarsdale 3,055 07/24/2013 $1,665,000
37 Cohawney Rd, Scarsdale 2,300 11/07/2013 $10