Westchester County  »  10583  »  Brook Ln  »  2 Brook Ln

2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, NY 10583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, NY 10583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale
Zip code 10583
County Westchester
Municipality Scarsdale
Neighborhood Greenacres
Parcel ID 5.2-100-0

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale

Sale date 07/11/2011
Sale price $885,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,081

Lot & Building Information for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale

Building sqft 2,783
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Frontage 100
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style
Condition 3
Basement 3
Attic 117
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale

• • Improvements for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, NY 10583?

2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,783 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, NY 10583 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $829,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, NY 10583 is $22,156.

When was 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, NY 10583 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, NY 10583 was last sold in 07/11/2011 for $885,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2011 $885,000

Title Documents for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/14/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/11/2011 - D
07/21/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,157
Current property tax $23,081
Market value $1,189,015
Assessed value $829,100

Assessment History for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,189,015 $829,100 26.7241 $22,157 +1.58%
2024 $1,106,352 $829,100 26.3072 $21,811 +4.22%
2023 $1,084,642 $829,100 25.2418 $20,928 +2.34%
2022 $947,002 $829,100 24.6647 $20,450 +0.66%
2021 $1,025,000 $829,100 24.5023 $20,315 +0.98%

Scarsdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,880,000
8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
13.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Scarsdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Scarsdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Scarsdale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Brook Lane, Scarsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenacres School 10 Public K-5 342 0.44
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.57
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.57
Fox Meadow School 10 Public K-5 469 0.65
Highview School 5 Public 2-4 246 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.57
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.22